[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remove time stamp from a photo

Posted on 2006-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi,

I have took some picture with a digital camera, but forget to turn it the "print date" function off, and the date is on every picture now.

I just wonder is there a way to remove these dates?

thanks,

Jack

0
Comment
Question by:huabin
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amitkh2006
ID: 16883176
You have to know a bit of image editing for this purpose. e-g- adobe photoshop is an excellent tool for this purpose.

in adobe photoshop, select the "clone " tool , select the area above the time stamp and drag it over the time stamp. this will solve your purpose.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
billmercer earned 2000 total points
ID: 16883214
This is a very common problem. Of course, you can't simply remove the dates and reveal what was underneath them, but often you can retouch the photos to make the dates disappear, or at least be less noticeable.

Basically, you have two options. Either crop the photos to remove the dates, or use a photo editing program to cover, blur or otherwise disguise them. Most photo editing programs have some sort of "clone" or "repair" tool which allows you to paint over part of an image with pixels from another part of the image. Basically, you cover up the date with pixels from nearby parts of the picture.

  http://graphicssoft.about.com/od/digitalphotography/ss/removedate_4.htm

Often the date is in the corner, and isn't covering anything important. These can be smeared, blurred, cloned and otherwise retouched with very good results. But if the dates are covering important details in the photo, the results won't be as satisfactory.

If you don't already have an image editing program of some sort, check the software that came with the camera. Camera makers often include photo editing software in the package. See the program's documentation for specifics.

You can also download the Gimp, a very powerful free image editing application with capabilities similar to Photoshop.
  http://www.gimp.org 
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jose Parrot
ID: 16925079
Hi,

May be there are commercial products with the features you want, with good quality results. Actually, this subject is still in research area, as demonstrated at http://www.irisa.fr/vista/Papers/2004_ip_criminisi.pdf

My daugther make this kind of thing with Photoshop but I think it is a very time consuming task. As per her results, it works well. If you have few photos, go ahead. Anyway, when the dates are in a flat color area, that is easy, but when it is over a highly texturized grass...

Good luck.

Jose
0