Solved

USB Flash Memory 2GB

Posted on 2006-06-11
17
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have 2 (Unknown [coloured red] Hong Kong) USB 2 GB Flash that cause the computer to freeze up when storage reaches about 250 MB.

I tried formatting but this also causes the computer to freeze
0
Comment
Question by:Christieau
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
Comment Utility
Sounds defective.
Try running a chkdsk on the drive and see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christieau
Comment Utility
One froze the computer at Cluster 62273 of 506909

The other froze at Cluster 7839 of 63479
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
Comment Utility
That is sounding like a defect.

You say you have 2 of these and they both act in the same manner?


Run chkdsk /f  and see if it stops at the same sectors.

If it does,you can try one more thing,try going into disk admin and delete the partition and try to reformat.

If that doesn't work ,I would say you have a solid hardware error and look at trying to get a replacement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christieau
Comment Utility
How do I run "chkdsk/f" and how do I get to disk admin?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
first, test the drives on another PC, to be sure they are causing the problem.
if you want to run chkdsk /f, you can do it in the recovery console, when booted from an XP cd.
disk admin : start>my computer>rightclick it --> manage
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christieau
Comment Utility
I use 98 but the Flash drives didn't work on an XP either.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
>>  I use 98 but the Flash drives didn't work on an XP either  <<  there is your answer : they are simply bad
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Are both computers older? Maybe they only support USB 1.1, while the flash drives prefer USB 2.0. Normally You can use USB 2.0 devices on USB 1.1 ports, but this may not allways be true, particularly if these drives are new they might no longer be meant to work on old USB hardware. Test them on a new XP computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christieau
Comment Utility
Both are USB2. Local Flash Drives (250MB) work perfectly.  One computer is less than a year old.  (Acer Laptop)

Each came with an installation disk.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
To make sure this is a hardware problem, get a copy of knoppix, boot your PC(s) with this CD and use it to check your flash drive.

http://knoppix.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christieau
Comment Utility
The Hong Kong suplier (Xprime Ltd)has asked me to send it back and he will send a replacement.  I find it hard to believe that 2 of them failed, but...
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
...it can happen - maybe a wrong scan at the airport ?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
Comment Utility
Sounds like a bad batch of chips.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Okigire
Comment Utility
I would agree.  Have you waited?

For me, expreiences with bad hard drives and other USB storage devices (including a bad flash drive) did just this.  You would copy something until the defective cluster/area and the computer slows to a crawl and freezes.  At this point, I believe Windows is still trying to process/access/copy the files onto the flash drive.  Eventually you'll get an error -- dont' remember what it is, but something about failed write-back(?) error.

If you have the opportunity, I would try and get a refund because this supplier doesn't sound very good at all... bad batch of memory chips as pgm554 mentioned.  If refund is not an option, then try the new replacement.  Excercise it to its full potential - copy many large files on there, and copy them back-- then test them.  Do the same thing wil small files, and then some programs.  Run it thoroughly.  The last thing you want is to have your stored data corrupt itself a couple weeks down the road when you really need it.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
nickcmp earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Try (on a different computer if available) formatting the drive in NTFS instead of FAT32
0