Solved

foxpro emulator? / low-level SQL driver

Posted on 2006-06-11
6
418 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,
does anyone know of any way that we can set up a SQL database for a FoxPro App, without re-writing the whole code--rather using some type of emulator or low-level driver that the app will believe it is using FoxPro but really be using SQL?
0
Comment
Question by:moruda
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pweegar earned 500 total points
ID: 16887258
It would be very difficult to do if your FoxPro app uses a lot of FoxPro specific commands to search/retrieve data (such as seek, scan, etc.).  Also you would have to redo your screens, reports, etc.

Might be better off just rewriting the app to begin with and have done with it.  You may also encounter problems with importing data from foxpro to SQL Server, esp. if you have multiline memo fields.  It's not a fun thing to do. There are however converts that work well that will convert your data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moruda
ID: 16887590
We cannot rewrite the app. It's either junk it and get a new system or get something that tricks it to think its fox but really is SQL.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 16888442
It's an interesting idea, one that I've thought about in the past.  The problem is that the app <--> FoxPro interface is fairly complex and doesn't beaking down cleanly (as I understand it) into SQL that could be passed off to a SQL Server back-end.  So while I think it's possible to do this, in theory at least, the difficulty in doing so would make it a rather significant undertaking.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:moruda
ID: 16888553
i guess we're going to need to dump the idea (and the program)
thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 16890269
BTW, if there was such a product available, would you be willing to pay for it?  How much?
0
 

Author Comment

by:moruda
ID: 16890558
I could discuss this with my client, but I am not sure he wants it. This idea was a last ditch effort to save the program...it is a DOS based program after all
0