[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Group Policy - Restrict USB Thumbdrive, but allow scanners/digital cams for Win XP/2000

Posted on 2006-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Is this possible? I know for Windows XP i can make the drive Read Only by adding a registry key. Is this also possible for Windows 2000?  

Is this also achievable on Win98/NT/ME/95 using maybe system policies?
0
Comment
Question by:kuay23
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 600 total points
ID: 16882671
Hi kuay23,

I haven't tested it out but it should work, he is using the Microsoft KB article

http://diaryproducts.net/about/operating_systems/windows/disable_usb_sticks
How to disable USB sticks and limit access to USB storage devices on Windows systems


Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 300 total points
ID: 16882898
not through group policy no
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 600 total points
ID: 16883662
Only with a third-party-product; have a look at DeviceLock (http://www.devicelock.com/). A version for Win9x/Me is available as well, but be aware that with any Win9x based OS, there are absolutely NO reliable ways to control what a "user" can do, as there are no limited users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kuay23
ID: 16883787
Hi oBdA, Just had a look at the devicelock webby.. quite expensive i would say.

I have tried all the available methods mentioned here and from google. Seems like there is no straightforward method, except if all the clients are Win XP (i wish..). Regarding the Win XP method which is to add a registry key StorageDevicePolicies, with a DWORD entry of WriteProtect with value of 1. Can i push this down using GP? I will need a step by step guide cos i've tried can i can't seem to add any new keys.

http://www.msfn.org/comments.php?shownews=11383
0