Solved

Upgrading win2k server's disks.  need sure-fire way to image raid volume and then restore on new disks..

Posted on 2006-06-11
7
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Win2k server runs on a HP LC2500 ??  Server with 6 disks striped making one raid volume seperated into about 5 partitions.

I basically want to backup everything in the volume
Pull the low capasity drives out
Put the big ones in
restore the system as it was with the extra space available for partitioning

Things to consider:
This machine is kind of old and doesnt have USB
There is a SCSI card in the machine that runs a backup Jukebox.
This is our local DNS server from a larger network.


Any help is greatly appreicated.. I am driving myself nuts trying to decide how to do it...

Pete

0
Comment
Question by:Pete-Panaroni
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 84 total points
ID: 16882904
You can get a cheap (Adaptec USB 2.0_card) that can be used to create an image using Acronis or LiveState Recovery.

Note:

You will need the server versions of these products and they are not cheap($500 bucks),but they do support USB and RAID controllers,which for you is a must have.

This is fast,easy and somewhat of a "no brainer".
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:spinkas
spinkas earned 83 total points
ID: 16883001
Another way would be to create a temp server, join it to the domain, run replication, copy the data for temp useage, setup the dns exactly as it was on the other machine.  You should have  secondary DNS server on the network anyways.  If you make the machine the same ip as the current one, no one will notice any internet outage.  There will be some data access issues if you have a ton of security on the directories

then just do a format, relaod of the new server with the new disks and correct partition sizes.

spinkas
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Disorganise
Disorganise earned 83 total points
ID: 16883117
Does the array support hot-swap of the drives?

I'm not familiar with the old HP range, but the old Compaq range would allow you to pull the drives one by one, and replace them with a higher capacity version.  eg, pull the 4.3Gb drive, and plug in a 9.1 or 18.2GB drive.  wait for the rebuild to complete, then repeat with the next drive.
Eventually, when all disks in the logical set were replaced, you'd be presented with the unused space which you could then create a logical drive one, and then partition in window and format as you saw fit.  I'd be surprised if the HP kit didn't operate in a similar way, but check first - do you have a support agreement with HP?  Give them a call to check first.

You say you have a back-up jukebox attached too?  Is there any reason you can't restore the entire server from tape after re-configuring the disks?
You could also do an NTbackup with system state of the OS to disk.  copy it off to the network.  Assuming the tape back-up is safe for data restores, rely on that, else do an NT backup of those partitions too, and copy to network.

Re-jig the disks.  Install 2000 but don't join the domain.  copy the NTbackup files back, and do a  full restore, reboot and voilla.
another alternative is similar to the above, but 1st install 2000 as a parallel (dual boot) to the prod install.   you'll need to specify a different windows directory for the install, like WINALT.  Use this parallel install to back-up the prod OS in 'off-line' mode (without sys state obviously, just select the winnt, program files etc etc - don't forget the root files like boot.ini and ntldr, but exclude the WINALT directory). After the disk re-config, install 2000 again to the WINALT directory.  then do full restore from ntbackup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pete-Panaroni
ID: 16903489
I checked with HP and the card I use does not support dynamic upgrading like that... GOOD TRY.. that would have been SWEET if it would work.

I think I basically decided on using Microsoft Backup within 2000 to back up the volume (with system state)  and then replace the drives and load 2000 on them.. Then I was going to do a windows backup (restore with system state)..

Do I need to upgrade the fresh install (thats going to be overwritten by the restore) to service pack 4 (what its currently running) or would I just leave it as whatever its installed as  (no sp's)  ??  

Has anyone played with this before?  It seems like the Windows Backup does partitions only.. not the entire volume.. A question I have is will all the shares stay on the partitions when I restore them or do I need to go and reshare everthing again with proper permissions?

i would hate to have to recreate all shares and permissions.. this server has A LOT of them.

Pete
0