?
Solved

windows xp sees my 250gb hard drive as 137gb

Posted on 2006-06-11
11
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I just built a new system and installed windows xp pro (2001 version) then installed service pack 2 from a cd from microsoft.
I used a Maxtor diamond max 250gb hard drive but its only showing 137 in size.
I tried a registry update from Maxtor but it says "48 bit logical addressing is enabled and I dont need to run this update.
Could it be that the service pack is not in with the xp cd during installation and that Im installing the service pack after the operating system is installed?
I cant try the slipstream method of blending the two because its a shop copy from whey back and it has 5 different versions of xp on it.

I need help.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mikobu
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 336 total points
ID: 16882887
When the system boots up,does the BIOS see all 250 gb?If it doesn't ,then you have a bios issue.


You can use Maxblast if the issue is with your BIOS

http://www.maxtor.com/portal/site/Maxtor/menuitem.3c67e325e0a6b1f6294198b091346068/?channelpath=%2Fen_us%2FSupport%2FSoftware%20Downloads%2FATA%20Hard%20Drives&downloadID=57



If not,go into disk admin on the box and see if it sees the rest of the drive(>137gb).





As for the slipstream idea, an XP install disk with Sp1 or sp2 will give you 48 bit addressing.

> 5 different versions?
It doesn't matter what version it is,an SPack will slipstream over any of them
You just need the bootable disk you installed with.

You just need an ISO buner like Nero.

http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/slipstream.htm


0
 

Assisted Solution

by:siloxia
siloxia earned 332 total points
ID: 16882935
The default install of windows xp doesn't support a drive greater than 137GB.  When you installed XP I'm guessing you installed on the 250GB drive and it was formatted to 137GB with 123GB left free.  Once you installed service pack 2 it allows you to use a higher capacity drive.  I would suggest you you download software to resize your drive to utilize all the space on your drive. Try these
http://gparted.sourceforge.net/livecd.php or
http://ubcd.sourceforge.net/
Both of these will allow you to resize a ntfs or fat partition
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 332 total points
ID: 16883045
"... Could it be that the service pack is not in with the xp cd during installation and that Im installing the service pack after the operating system is installed? " ==> Yes, exactly.

Sounds like you understand the issue well -- the disk was formatted with the basic version of XP, which only uses 28-bit logical block addressing; and THEN you updated it to the Service Pack, which extended it to 48-bit LBA.   IF the BIOS of the system shows the correct size (i.e. the onboard controller supports 48-bit LBA), then you should now "see" the rest of the disk in Disk Management (right-click on My Computer; select Manage; click on Disk Management; and look at the display on the right to see if it shows unpartitioned space.

Assuming it does, you can do one of two things:

(a)  With XP's tools, you can simply create another partition and use it as a 2nd logical drive.

(b)  With 3rd party tools (Boot-It NG would be my choice) you can simply Resize the current partition to occupy the full size of the disk.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16883052
... I agree, however, that you could simply slipstream your XP CD's and avoid this issue.

If you don't want to do that; then I would install in the future like this:

(a)  Create a small partition for the initial install (8GB is PLENTY).

(b)  Do the installation; then apply SP2

(c)  Boot to Boot-It NG and RESIZE the partition to the size you want (full disk if you want)

Now do the rest of your updates;  program installs; etc.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikobu
ID: 16890105
During the installation of xp a blue screen came up asking "how woul you like to set up?"
1.using ntfs file system partitioned
2.using ntfs file system unpartitioned
3.use current configuration

I picked 3 and I think it may have tried to set me up at fat 32 but it showes ntfs,could this have caused my problem?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16890216
Yes, especially since you essentially told it to install in a partition it did not "understand" (since it was larger than the max supported by the initial XP version).

Pick #1, and delete any existing partitions; and then create a small partition for the installation (as I suggested above).   This should work fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shpark82
ID: 16959003
if u see 137gb when booting with windows cd to go into install windows that is either

bios problem, windows cd version problem or hdd problem

i suggest updating motherboard bios,

and if same problem exist

format the hdd again using partition magic (bootable) and install windows on the hdd without formatting it at the setup option in windows
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17595068
The questioner clearly understood the 28 vs 48 bit LBA issue, but did not know how to recover from it.   I provided rather clear instructions ... and it seems like he was going to follow them.  ... but then "silence" => I suspect he simply followed the instructions and is now enjoying his new system :-)

mikobu => You still there??   You should close this question :-)
0