Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can't view network drive

Posted on 2006-06-11
5
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I have a workgroup setup with four computers needing to access a Linksys EFG120 network drive.

All the computers are DHCP assigned and share the same gateway.
All computers can access the drive by typing in the ip address (10.1.1.77).
However only one of the computers can access the drive in the network.

All of the others just show an empty workgroup.

Computer that works: Windows XP Pro sp2
COmputers not working: Windows XP home, Windows XP pro SP1.

What am I missing here? All computers have the exact same network configuration.

Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:atlantictheater
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 90 total points
ID: 16882896
you have to enable netbios - uner advanced poperties of tcpip settings and the WINS tab - make sure it is enabled
0
 

Author Comment

by:atlantictheater
ID: 16888095
When you enable netbios there is no change except for the fact that when you reboot it tells you there is a duplicate name on the network.
I know the computers don't have the same name. It's a workgroup of 3 computers and the NAS.

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Smoken2337
Smoken2337 earned 60 total points
ID: 16890785
Well the first thing I would do is upgrade all the computers to SP2 and all microsoft updates that are out for those systems. If you look at the one computer that can access this network drive it is up to SP2. Also make sure they are all in the same workgroup. Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:atlantictheater
ID: 16924599
THe problem was actually because the LMHOSTS checkbox in WINS was selected.
I unchecked it and it worked instantly.

The reason the accepted answer to Jay Jay70 is because I would have never checked the WINS information. Since he led me to victory, he got most of the credit.

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16925136
well done and thanks
0