?
Solved

ASP.NET Debug

Posted on 2006-06-11
6
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi experts:

Brief info:
1. ASP.NET Web project is on a remote server (with company LAN).
2. I am using Visual Studio.NET for devp

Problem:
When running project in debug mode, get following erroe:
Unable to start debugging on the web server. The project is not configured to be debugged.

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ourselves
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
UnexplainedWays earned 256 total points
ID: 16882769
My guess is the web.config file.  When i first uploaded it to my server it told me about that error.

Might be something to do with <customErrors mode="Off"/>

And you might want to take a look @ this thread
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/ASP_DOT_NET/Q_21882539.html
They are kind of having the same issue, it's not solved yet but it might be before yours.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:rraghvendra
rraghvendra earned 248 total points
ID: 16883288
Do following :
 1. Set customErrors mode="On" or "RemoteOnly"
 2. If u get any access deny then  add the appropriate user to the Debugger Users group, follow these steps on the Web server:

To add the appropriate user to the Debugger Users group, follow these steps on the Web server: 1. From the Windows Start menu, point to Programs, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Computer Management.
2. In the left pane, click to expand the Computer Management, System Tools, and Local Users and Groups nodes.
3. Click Groups, and then double-click Debugger Users.
4. In the Debugger Users Properties dialog box, click Add.  
5. In the Select Users or Groups dialog box, select the appropriate user, and then click OK.
6. Click OK to exit the Debugger Users Properties dialog box.
7. Close the Computer Management explorer.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:indu_mk
indu_mk earned 248 total points
ID: 16883847
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:SnowFlake
SnowFlake earned 248 total points
ID: 16884737
to enable debugging you should have:

<configuration>
  <system.web>
     <compilation debug="true">

in your web config.

the customErrors only controls what is displayed when you have a server side error.

SnowFlake
0