Solved

Problem With Certificate on our Internet Server

Posted on 2006-06-11
7
1,199 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Does anyone have any idea what the below error message means........Its in the event logs for applications


72.28.1.85:9300      5888      2006-06-11 22:40:00.565      +12      noSession      1BF13689-6881-43F7-9860-5765BC634D4210b88320de9                  Thread-16      CM      162      1      Audit      QUERY      <parameters><item name="msgCode"><![CDATA[cmbadTrustedId]]></item><item name="msgText"><![CDATA[CM-REQ-4153 This request's trusted id could not be encrypted.
CAM-CRP-1071 Unable to process a remote request for the common symmetric key. The certificate with the DN 'C=NZ,O=AB.co.nz,CN=abotweb1' issued by the Certificate Authority with the DN 'C=NZ,O=ab.co.nz,CN=abotrep1' is not trusted. Reason: Exception thrown while doing CertPath validation
Cause:
certificate expired on 20051105211445GMT+00:00 index in certpath: 0

X.509 Cert Path: length = 1
[
=========================================================Certificate 0
  [0]         Version: 3
         SerialNumber: 5
             IssuerDN: C=NZ,O=ab.co.nz,CN=abotrep1
           Start Date: Fri Nov 07 10:14:45 NZDT 2003
           Final Date: Sun Nov 06 10:14:45 NZDT 2005
            SubjectDN: C=NZ,O=ab.co.nz,CN=abotweb1
           Public Key: RSA Public Key
            modulus: bc75c908ce5cc2b1c73e6d3acaae976951f7b656ccf3a6d2a657a805f940feb8dda7eb84f5eee1bf2108b466dfedf0a2f59b8f9215a053cf941cc82dab1023d3
    public exponent: 10001

  Signature Algorithm: DSA
            Signature: 302c021460e496080ce63aacc7790b21b491557a
                       ea63d5e002141bb19246b6fde51b38cfb6436876
                       a8403bf7fa61
       Extensions:
                       critical(false) 2.5.29.19 value = *****
0
Comment
Question by:comerro1
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
alimu earned 500 total points
ID: 16883623
just had a read through the error you've posted,
-->Cause:  certificate expired on 20051105211445GMT+00:00 index in certpath: 0
It could just be that the certificate you are using expired in November last year.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16890953
Hi,

Are you using SSL certificate for your domain or website? ITs seems that the ssl certificate of your website expired on 05/11/2005 so you have to renew your this certifccate.

The SSL cerificate issued for yearly basis. so contact to your hosting company for it. Or open your website without ssl means not use https:// just use http and try.


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 16890980
Abs_jaipur, it's polite to mention in your comment that another Expert has already indicated what the problem is.  I have no issue with you adding detail to what I've already posted but please take the time to acknowledge similar comments to yours that have already made when you begin participating in a thread.  thanks.

commero1 - have you been able to locate the expired certificate on your system?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16891165
Hi alimu -

IT ok - sorry for it..


0
 

Author Comment

by:comerro1
ID: 16891531
Yes i have discovered its an internal certificate within cognos. Thanks heaps guys :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 16891540
no problem - glad it's fixed!
0