Solved

Various SMTP Protocol and Connection Manager errors Exchange 2003

Posted on 2006-06-11
7
615 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have an 2003 Exchange Server that is producing a bunch of errors and users are complaining about mail flow.  I have MSTransport logging turned o.  I am getting a lot of the following errors

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeTransport
Event Category:      SMTP Protocol
Event ID:      7004
Date:            6/9/2006
Time:            2:35:08 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      Exchange
Description:
This is an SMTP protocol error log for virtual server ID 3, connection #18. The remote host "66.94.88.146", responded to the SMTP command "xexch50" with "504 Need to authenticate first  ". The full command sent was "XEXCH50 1968 2  ".  This will probably cause the connection to fail.


Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      MSExchangeTransport
Event Category:      Connection Manager
Event ID:      4000
Date:            6/9/2006
Time:            2:36:02 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      Exchange
Description:
Message delivery to the remote domain 'allegrorealty.com' failed for the following reason: Unable to bind to the destination server in DNS.

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      MSExchangeTransport
Event Category:      Connection Manager
Event ID:      4006
Date:            6/9/2006
Time:            2:36:18 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      Exchange
Description:
Message delivery to the host '63.97.14.14' failed while delivering to the remote domain  'bwcltd.com' for the following reason: The remote server did not respond to a connection attempt.


Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:ClearBlueTechnologies
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 16882832
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 16884594
Are you using a smart host on the SMTP Virtual Server?

The first error means that the Exchange server thinks it is talking to another Exchange server.
The second error means that it cannot find the domain in the DNS or other DNS error
The third error means that the server has dropped the connection.

Check that your DNS is configured correctly.
http://www.amset.info/exchange/dnsconfig.asp

Simon.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ClearBlueTechnologies
ID: 16902926
THanks for the quick replies.  I am not using a smart host.

I have requested RDNS setup from SBC and am waiting for this to be setup in order to move forward.  I will let you know what happens after that.

Thanks!
Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ClearBlueTechnologies
ID: 16963908
I have completed the DNS setup per Simons post and also reviewed the links  from mass2612.  I still have the 7004 errors showing up although not as many.  All the posts I read relate to a multi exchange server environment and the communications between the Exchange servers.  I realize that if I turn the logging down, these errors will go away but I am wondering if I should see any while is it turned up?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ClearBlueTechnologies
ID: 16992317
Any other thoughts?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16995014
You will always get those errors.
User mistype email addresses. If you turn up logging then you see everything that the server is doing - errors as well, even though those errors are part of the daily operations of an email server.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ClearBlueTechnologies
ID: 17055150
Simon - Thanks for the DNS setup directions.  This made the biggest impact on the errors issue.  I turned down the logging now that most of the problems seemed to have subsided.

Thanks,
Mike
0