Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I get vim to show my mistakes in color ?

Posted on 2006-06-11
5
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05

I as being helped by a fellow geek and he used an argument with vim to show missing  second qoutes and other syntax rules.  

It was pretty cool.
0
Comment
Question by:bitmechanic
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 16882889
Vim Color Editor HOW-TO (Vi Improved with syntax color highlighting)
http://www.linuxjunkies.org/html/Vim-HOWTO.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:bitmechanic
ID: 16883871
Great tutorial but it does not point out what I want.  

It just happens to come out in color so I can not search for "color" .

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 600 total points
ID: 16883881
Normally this is the default if you type vim rather than vi to start this program up. The syntax highlighting is by default associated with the filename ending. For more information:

In vim:

:help syntax

Will display all you need to know...and probably more:)

HTH:)

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 16883894
You can look at the syntax rules available with:

:syntax

And can be activated with:

:syntax enable


etc etc (all viewable within the :help syntax file)

HTH:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bitmechanic
ID: 16891210
You rock!!!

0