Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wsdl file

Posted on 2006-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I am doing webservices. I am supposed to generate a billing card(invoice sort of). I am supposed to write a wsdl file for it. In the wsdl regarding the element PORTTYPE, in general we declare the request elements and the response elements. Here the elements of the billing card are not mandatory, so if I declare in the port how if I dont use them. how should I write in a wsdl file for such a situation
0
Comment
Question by:rmvprasad
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 150 total points
ID: 16883315
Look into the specification:

http://www.w3.org/TR/wsdl
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16883320
How about <wsdl:portType .... > *
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Yagantappa
ID: 16883708
Which soap server are you using?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:astorer
ID: 16901910
I think you need to specify more information about what you have already done and what extra you need because it isn't clear from your question.

Also, I'd suggest increasing the 50 points on offer :-)
0