?
Solved

Newly created exchange 2k3 server, newly created email accounts seem to be throwing back intermittent undeliverable messages....

Posted on 2006-06-11
5
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Just set up new exch 2k3 svr.  Some of the new email accounts send me back an undeliverable error SEEMINGLY until I go in and manually log into that email accoutn and send out a message.  Is this a bug or something?  Do you have to log in to an email account and/or send the first email to activate it or something?
0
Comment
Question by:Sp0cky
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tomerlei
ID: 16883153
Never heared of that problem before, the only thing that goes on my mind is some authetication problem with your exchange and DC.
and it still seems odd.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
conradie earned 1500 total points
ID: 16883209
Make sure that you wait a little while after creating the mailbox and assigning email addresses for replication to occur before you send test messages. Other than that, it should work fine. Also make sure that the email address you are testing is listed on the "email addresses" tab on the user account properties. This ensures that the RUS has run and updated the email addresses on the mailbox/account.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:papimichel
ID: 16883464
you should wait until exchange's recipient update service runs.
Correct me if I'm wrong but i think by default it's configured to run once every hour.

Yours,
Michel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sp0cky
ID: 16893637
This was also because "alias" was different than before on the old server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sp0cky
ID: 16893641
Have any of you had a completely 100 % "seamless" migration that no users complained by the way?
0