Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copying Records Using Stored Procedure

Posted on 2006-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi - I want to copy one or more existing records from a certain table, using those records to create new records in the same table, but change one of the field values in each record as it is created.

Here's the scenario - I have a products table and a features table.  Each product record has a number of feature records associated with it.  I want to search the features table for a group of records matching one ProductID, copy them, insert them as new records in the features table, and append the ProductID field to reflect a different product ID.

I can copy records OK with this:

CREATE PROCEDURE spCopyFeatures
     @ProductID Integer
AS
BEGIN
     INSERT INTO dbo.tblFeatures (MfgID, SrsID, ProID, rlFeaCatSeq, rlFeaSeq, nvcFeaName, ntFeaDesc)
     SELECT MfgID, SrsID, ProID, rlFeaCatSeq, rlFeaSeq, nvcFeaName, ntFeaDesc FROM dbo.tblFeatures WHERE ProductID = @ProdID
END

I'm new to SQL and stored procedures beyond the easy stuff.  How can I simultaneously edit the "ProID" field with a product ID I supply (different from the product ID used above to search the features table)?

Thanks,

Rod
0
Comment
Question by:okanagan
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sajuks earned 2000 total points
ID: 16882990
change your select to
   SELECT MfgID, SrsID, ProID +  @ProductID, rlFeaCatSeq, rlFeaSeq, nvcFeaName, ntFeaDesc FROM dbo.tblFeatures WHERE ProductID = @ProdID
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 16882995
okanagan,
> How can I simultaneously edit the "ProID" field with a product ID I supply

You need to pass the new productId's as argument
0
 

Author Comment

by:okanagan
ID: 16883063
Thanks sajuks - right on the money.

Rod
0