Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Object doesn't support this property or method 'eof'

Posted on 2006-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,655 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have the following code which keeps throwing the error

Microsoft VBScript runtime  error '800a01b6'

Object doesn't support this property or method: 'eof'


Please help.

                  nString = "select name from seminar where seminarid = '" & vSeminarID & "'"                             
            
              RS=obj_conn.Execute(nString)
            
            if not (RS.eof and RS.bof) then
                 Do while not RS.eof
                 Response.write (RS("name"))
          RS.Movenext
                 Loop
            end if
              response.write (vSeminarID)
                  On Error Resume Next
                  obj_conn.Execute(vSQLString)
            end if
0
Comment
Question by:drai123
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sajuks earned 2000 total points
ID: 16883037
try changing
     RS=obj_conn.Execute(nString)
to
SET RS=obj_conn.Execute(nString)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gawai
ID: 16883241
where your DB connecting sting ?


0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gawai
ID: 16883250
and then try
If (RS.EOF = False) And (RS.BOF = False) Then  ' i think this line is not important here


Do while not RS.eof
                 Response.write (RS("name"))
          RS.Movenext
               Loop
          end if
0