Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Finding corresponding group policy for a particular user

Posted on 2006-06-11
6
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Suppose that if I installed a Windows 2003 Server on my PC including the Active Directory.
I would like to know the group policy that applied to a particular user, to be specific I would like to know the minimum password length policy.

What is the best way to find it out? Actually, At the moment I am kind of confuse on which group policy will be applied if there are more than one...
0
Comment
Question by:kecoak
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16883046
you can run a gpresult from the command prompt of the client to find the applied policies

policy application is like thie

LSDOU

Local
Site
Domain
Organisation Unit

last applied wins, so anything on an OU will overwrite any other settings
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16883049
also, if you right click on the OU that the user resides in, and run a RSOP (resultant set of policy planning mode), you will see exactly what settings are being applied for the users within that OU
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 16883075
Adding to what Jay said, you can also run an RSOP report for a particular computer using Group Policy Managment Console (GPMC).  If you are going to start getting into group policy then learn this tool.

One of my favorite Group Policy MVP's has some really good videos about GPMC

http://www.gpoguy.com/Training.htm

and they are free to watch

Remember the password policy needs to be set at the domain level.




Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:kecoak
ID: 16890929
shouldn't it be the logging and planning of resultant GP be the same after same time?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16890941
i always just use the planning mode
0