Solved

Dvd-rw always say"insert writable disc to continue"

Posted on 2006-06-11
9
1,771 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Good evening, I have a dvd-rw drive(AOpen DUW1616ARR) and when I try to copy a fole to a blank cd using built in cd burner program in winodws(write these files from the drive), It always say that "insert writable disc to continue", "there is no disc in the drive" I alraedy unistall the drive and rebooted and reinstalled the drive, did not do any change, I even checked the connection inside but bnothing is loose. Can anyone please help me with this one? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:toptop777
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:toptop777
Comment Utility
Good evening, I have a dvd-rw drive(AOpen DUW1616ARR) and when I try to copy a file to a blank cd using built in cd burner program in winodws(write these files from the drive), It always say that "insert writable disc to continue", "there is no disc in the drive" I alraedy unistall the drive and rebooted and reinstalled the drive, did not do any change, I even checked the connection inside but bnothing is loose. Can anyone please help me with this one? Thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
Three things:

(1)  The CD writing wizard in XP will write ONLY to CD's -- not DVD's ==> are you using blank CD's ??

(2)  If you point to the drive in My Computer;  right-click; select Properties; and click on the Recording tab is the box next to "Enable CD Recording on this drive" checked?   Note that only ONE optical drive at a time can have this box checked (in case you have more than one writer in your system).

(3)  You said you've tried uninstalling and re-installing the drive.   You should also do the following:

Run RegEdit (Start, Run, Regedit) and remove the Upperfilters and Lowerfilters values from the following registry key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}

Then just reboot your computer.

Note:  This is a "harmless" registry change.  The filters will simply be reset at the next boot.  They can, however, become corrupted -- that's why this fixes a lot of CD/DVD access/writing/reading issues.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
try with another burner, or ide cable, it can simply be bad; or test the drive on another PC, to be sure
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:toptop777
Comment Utility
I  am trying to burn it on a blank cd, the Enable CD Recording on this drive"  is checked, it  still doesnt work
0
 

Author Comment

by:toptop777
Comment Utility
there was no upper filters, i only removed the lower filters
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If reinstalling doesn't work;  a new cable doesn't fix it; the upperfilters/lowerfilters registry fix doesn't help; and you're using blank CD's ... then the drive has apparently failed.   Replace it :-)
0