[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

sharing outlook express

Posted on 2006-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Can I share outlook express?  If so, since I've not yet done any file sharing, I would need to read up on sharing in general, but for now, I was just curious how I'd share that?  if it's possible.
0
Comment
Question by:linque
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16883196
Can you explain a bit more about what you mean? Do you mean that you want to have two people access the same account with Outlook Express at the same time from two different PC's?

If so, you would at the very least have to put the mailboxes on a shared disk, and I imagine if it works at all, there are likely to be many problems.

If you meant something else, please explain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:linque
ID: 16883240
no - simpler than that - I just want to look at the email in outlook express that's on one computer at my house from a different one.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 500 total points
ID: 16883339
The easy way to do this to select the option to "Leave Copy of Mail on Server"  on noth computers for a certain number of days.

Open Outlook Express on one of the computers, then Tools -> e-Mail Accounts
Highlight your default email account, then click on "Properties" then on "Advanced"
and "check" the box that reads "Leave Copy of Mail on Server"
then "check" the box that reads "Remove from Server after xx days"
(select a value like 5 or 10 for the numbers of days)

Then repeat the above steps on your other computer.

In the future, you will receive the same mail on both computers, as long as you check at least once in 5 or 10 days.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
papimichel earned 500 total points
ID: 16883452
or, you can share the outlook express data directory -
C:\Documents and Settings\User Name\Application Data\Identities\{Class}. {Class}
then on outlook express :
go to tools> options> Maintenance, click the store folder button, and browse to the network share you just made.

(Problem: outlook cannot be opened in both computers at the same time.. :))

Hope that helps
Michel.
0