?
Solved

CDHTMLDialog in a dll fails after DoDataExchange

Posted on 2006-06-11
6
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have an mfc application that makes use of multiple dlls for various functions.  I have no problems if all I want to do is display a CDialog from one of these dlls but any attempt to display a CDHTMLDialog dialog results in a fail, it seems that the error happens within the DoDataExchange block.

I have calls to AFX_MANAGE_STATE and tried AfxEnableControlContainer but no go.  The error also happens if I try to host an activex control on a CDialog window.

Any ideas where I may be going wrong?

0
Comment
Question by:horrid
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 16883356
Put a breakpoint at the start of the DoDataExchange and see which line it fails at by single stepping.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:mahesh1402
mahesh1402 earned 150 total points
ID: 16883471
try first by explicitly setting parent of your dialog.. you may use SetParent() for this

e.g

wndDlg->SetParent(this);

-MAHESH
0
 

Author Comment

by:horrid
ID: 16890746
AFX_MANAGE_STATE(AfxGetStaticModuleState()); << required to use any mfc component
            
// this code works to create and show a CDialog
      m_HelpUI = new CHelpUI; << standard CDialog
      m_HelpUI->Create( HOLDER,NULL );
      m_HelpUI->ShowWindow(SW_SHOW);
      
// this code fails to create and show a CDHTMLDialog

      m_help = new HelpUIHTML;  <<CDHTMLDialog
      m_help->Create( HOLDER, NULL); << fails trying this
        m_help->ShowWindow(SW_SHOW );


The code fails calling this
_AFXWIN_INLINE CWinApp* AFXAPI AfxGetApp()
      { return afxCurrentWinApp; }
It seems the call to AfxGetApp fails when called from CDHTMLDialog DoDataExchange.  I can call it without issue from my dlls main body.

When single stepping through DoDataExchange I places my breakpoint at the exit of the function
void HelpUIHTML::DoDataExchange(CDataExchange* pDX)
{
      
      CDHtmlDialog::DoDataExchange(pDX);
      
}<< breakpoint here.
It makes it to the breakpoint and stepping through gets me to the above error point.
Thanks for the help so far.  As it is I can work around the issue and just use a cdialog and onpaint but I would love to understand whats going on. I am self taught in c++ because I needed it for work, there are so many things I just don't understand yet.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:mahesh1402
mahesh1402 earned 150 total points
ID: 16891810
I have not tried CDHTMLDialog but it seems that you need dialog template and DHTML resource. Also to catch events fired by HTML elements  you must add an entry to the dialog's DHTML event map like :

BEGIN_DHTML_EVENT_MAP(CDHTMLDialogDlg)
    DHTML_EVENT_ONCLICK(.....)
    DHTML_EVENT_ONCLICK(.....)
END_DHTML_EVENT_MAP()

Have a look at following samples at codeproject about CDHTMLDialog:
This sample demonstrates using the new MFC7 CDHtmlDialog class. A dialog with a simple HTML page is created and displayed, and events from objects within that page are handled, and the HTML within the page modified dynamically to respond to these events.

http://www.codeproject.com/dotnet/dhtmldialog.asp <=============================== 'The MFC CDHtmlDialog class'


Also have look : http://www.codeproject.com/miscctrl/luo31.asp

Hope this helps
-MAHESH
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rocktilldie earned 225 total points
ID: 17029219
Hey man,
try add following code in your ::OnInitDialog

AFX_MANAGE_STATE(AfxGetStaticModuleState());
::OleInitialize(NULL);
AfxEnableControlContainer();
0
 

Author Comment

by:horrid
ID: 17039455
Thanks all.  I ended up working out another solution to my problem but I expect the :OleInitialize was missing.  With XAML on its way and MS pulling support for  Win98 and 2k I don't think I will ever have issues like this again.  XAML and WPF make life so much better.
0