Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HOw to multi user application ising VB6 and acess

Posted on 2006-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I am working in an Vb6 application and Access as  database.

NOw I want to make this application multiuser application.
That means My database will be on one machine and the application will be  on one or more than one machine and it will use the same database.


Now I want to do  that if any user doing any changes in any record then I want to show  other user  a msg saying Record is in use and so that second user cannot do any thing with that until the first user finishes his work on that record.


And also how to know that is there any transction  runnging or not.
And othet multiuser feature ( as i donot know all multiuser featers)
0
Comment
Question by:ziorrinfotech
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 16884225
Hi,

Please note my comment regarding soft-locking in this PAQ:

"Lock Record"
[ http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_21394336.html ]

You could apply "soft locking", that is, have an additional column, say "Locked", that you would set to 'True' (or 'Y', or whatever) upon first usage, and reset to 'False' ('N' etc) when the use of the record was concluded (i.e. unlocked).

All users would query this "Locked" column on each record before usage, and if set to 'True' ('Y' etc), then would report that the record was locked.


BFN,

fp.


PS. Same question as...
[ http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_21882773.html ]

?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dancebert earned 1500 total points
ID: 16886437
Locking a record when a user starts an edit (called Pessimistic Locking) is the way most newcomers first want to write multi-user applications.  Don't do it.  Optimistic locking has far fewer problems and is easier to program.  There is tons of information available, search on 'multiuser' and 'timestamp' and 'visual basic'.  One example is at.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_20190995.html

I strongly urge you to do a lot of reading about the pros and cons of pessimistic vs optimistic locking and flags vs timestamps before you design you solution.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 16892023
I still believe the two questions combined violate an E-E rule of offering more than 500 points per question.
0