Solved

1 of 2 mem chips does not work

Posted on 2006-06-12
7
247 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I purchased CORSAIR XMS 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM Dual Channel Kit System Memory and when i put in both chips the system won't boot.  I can leave one chip in the system and it will boot but only 1 of the 2 chips boots alone.  The second chip failes to boot even when it's by itself.  These are new chips.  Should I assume  the one simm is bad and I need to return it?  
0
Comment
Question by:menreeq
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:lojk
ID: 16884128
probably but it depends on your motherboard, if you have the manual read it - if not, go to the motherboard manufacters website and download it.

I presume you have tried each stick in various banks and in every combination?
0
 

Author Comment

by:menreeq
ID: 16885932
yup, tried different banks and combinations.  Under Advvanced Chipset Features in the bios it has
Dual-Mode Interleaving", any idea what this is?  The manual does not describe it.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 250 total points
ID: 16885987
"... I can leave one chip in the system and it will boot but only 1 of the 2 chips boots alone ..." ==> A dual-channel kit consists of matched memory modules, so the behavior should be identical.   You have a bad module.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:lojk
ID: 16886338
Interleaving presents the two banks to the processor, pretty much as one pool of memory; Try it On and Off if in doubt (and you can always try a 'Bios Defaults' and 'Setup Defaults' from the BIOS) but i agree with gary, its almost certainly a faulty chip.

Perhaps you can confirm by trying in another Mobo (but again you should confirm via the Mobo manual that it does support memory in the configuration that you are attempting to achieve - there may be a specific configuration , especially for large modules like this.)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16886396
Whether the motherboard fully supports this size module or not ... one module is bad.

Note:  (a)  "... I can leave one chip in the system and it will boot but only 1 of the 2 chips boots alone."   and (b)  "... The second chip failes to boot even when it's by itself."

These are supposed to be identical modules => if the system boots with one; it should boot with the other.

menreeq -- It would be useful if you would post the make/model of your motherboard.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Sky
ID: 16886436
http://www.pcguide.com/ref/ram/timingInterleaving-c.html

Since you tried all the combinations and system works with one stick only definetely return and replace the ram.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:lojk
ID: 16887386
*mumbles something about assisting and answering first*
0