Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Will Windows Defender really defend me against Viruses

Posted on 2006-06-12
6
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Will Windows Defender really defend me against Viruses.. If so.. Then do i need any other Anti virus software to be installed in my laptop.. If not.. what is the real purpose of windows Defender.. and how is it different from Windows One Care..
0
Comment
Question by:Collindsouza
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16884320
no and it does not claim to, windows defender helps protect against spyware, it is not a antivirus program and it should not be your sole defence, you should use a combination of 3 or 4 programs
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 16886123
There is no such solution. Neither Microsoft or Symanted, nor Mcafee would ever provide us with a bullet proof anti-virus solution. As stated before, it is only a anti-spyware solution anyway ...

Cheers
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
GeneralMandible earned 90 total points
ID: 16887870
For home use I would recommend the following set of apps as a minimum:
Spybot S & D
Ad-Aware
MS Windows Defender
Third-party firewall
And one antivirus (AVG is a good free one)

Windows OneCare is an all-in-one service (spyware, AV, & other services), but I would still install Spybot & Ad-Aware with that.  

0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16890498
one that picks up more than the others combined (still doesnt get them all!) www.ewido.net
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 60 total points
ID: 16891484
This will save you from having to find out what anti-spyware works or detects better than this one or that... Best Practices:
http://xinn.org/win_bestpractices.html
http://www.schneier.com/essay-062.html
http://www.schneier.com/crypto-gram-0105.html#8
http://blogs.msdn.com/aaron_margosis/archive/2006/06/02/614226.aspx <---- short and sweet
http://www.xinn.org/annoyance_spy-ware.html

Get a firewall, enable XP's if you have it... etc. AV is still a good idea, I recommend McAfee, and ZoneAlarm for a FW.
-rich
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:maninblac1
ID: 16892004
Windows defender so far is an ineffective and essentially broken tool.  It does not update properly, usually doesn't find items.  Doesn't run properly, does not install or uninstall properly, causes problems with system services, and list goes on.  Wait until defender is finalized...then use it, however yes you will always need other tools, every tool runs a little differently and has a few different signitures, if they were really all the same....there'd be no competition and only one product.

And always, always top of the line A/V software is necessary (i don't care what you use), even though viruses have fallen on the wayside to spyware they still exist and arne't just, "nuesances" like spyware.  When you're talking about your personal data, there is no such thing as too much protection, i've seen machines with over 10 programs for protection (notably excessive), but the machine still ended up being reinstalled anyway.

And to answer your final quesiton, defender is window's way of saying, okay we know we have a vulnerable product, we're going to give you a tool preinstalled that will handle alot of those vulnerabilities and "protect" you.  Think of Vista as Microsoft's way of saying, okay, we know we're the big dartboard on the market, our new product is going to be alot smaller target to hit.  etc etc etc...
0