Solved

Apache problems

Posted on 2006-06-12
8
256 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
HI Experts

I have runing apache in fedora 4 server , we was having an easy way tu publicate website for regular users on the company , it was a folder in the users homes , an wen you put eneything there it get automaticaly in the user website , like :

web.xxx.com/~username


My problem its now after i restart the server its not working any more , can you pleae help me to find out what to od ?

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:diegomirner
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:ciuly
ID: 16883950
I would guess that either you have to instances of apache on the machine, or the config file was messed up somehow (a restore maybe)?)
do an "updatedb" then a "locate httpd" and check the output to see if indeed you have more instances of apache. in which case, stop the one running and start the correct one.
if you only have one instance, then look for the config file and check for something like the below:
<IfModule mod_userdir.c>
    UserDir public_html
</IfModule>

#
# Control access to UserDir directories.  The following is an example
# for a site where these directories are restricted to read-only.
#
<Directory /home/*/public_html>
    AllowOverride All
    Options MultiViews Indexes SymLinksIfOwnerMatch IncludesNoExec
#    <Limit GET POST OPTIONS PROPFIND>
#        Order allow,deny
#        Allow from all
#    </Limit>
#    <LimitExcept GET POST OPTIONS PROPFIND>
#        Order deny,allow
#        Deny from all
#    </LimitExcept>
</Directory>

and make sure it has correct configuration options
0
 

Author Comment

by:diegomirner
ID: 16884011
Hi Ciuly

not , i didnt lost the config , i jest realice that it dosent work becouse the PDC its notworking and we point the web sites to the \home\username\www
and for the moment this folders are not reachable.

Can you please provide me a little HowTO set up a simple website were i can store same files in order to share in one web site

thanks


0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:ciuly
ID: 16884024
I am not sure I understand what you want.
something like:

on the same machine:
www.domain.tld/site
www.domain.tld/site1
www.domain.tld/site2

and site 1 and site 2 can use files from site?

or
www.domain1.tld/site
www.domain2.tld/othersite

and otehrsite from domain2 can use files from site of domain 1?
(the above is on same machine. if you want on different machines it's trickier but not impossible)
0
 

Author Comment

by:diegomirner
ID: 16884055
NO , sorry , what i need if a Howto do i simple web site .This web site its  to publicate big files in order to be abalible to download from the browser.

Thanks
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:ciuly
ID: 16884112
hm ... there are a lot of howto's out there. this is one: http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/Apache-Overview-HOWTO.html

but as I look at it, in this question you ask about a problem with user directories and stuff like that. is this latest request related to that or not? if yes, give some more information (you might not even need a howto, just to add a few lines in the config file)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16884497
simply point DocumentRoot in httpd.conf to the directory you want to use as your website (it should already be there)
0
 

Author Comment

by:diegomirner
ID: 16884955
We had a system wich alow user to publish in their own web site by a simple drag and drop inside of their own folder call ( WWW ) in the home directory of each user.But this folder its not accessible for the moment because the domain its not up .
What I need its add in the config of the apache with its running properly , another web site in order to provide them a momentanian  solution , but I don’t have experience in apache , its possible to add another web site in a easy way ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 500 total points
ID: 16885088
as already said: ther should be a DocumentRoot defined
simply allow access for your users to that directory.
0