Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LTO1 drive cannot detect.

Posted on 2006-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi i have a problem here. I have a HP ProLiant ML150 G2 Server with Adaptec 39160 connected to Tanberg LTO1 drive. At first when connected, it is working fine. However the next day the drive cannot be detected. I have changed a new drive but the problem stil occur. Anyone can advice what could be the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:solance
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16883992
Change the cables and also make sure the SCSI system is properly terminated.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dovidmichel earned 750 total points
ID: 16886101
Restart the system and during the bootup the BIOS for the Adaptec controller will show the connected devices it detects. If the device does not show up there then check the above + the SCSI ID of the drive to make sure it does not conflict with any other device or the controller.
0