Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Shell with different user rights

Posted on 2006-06-12
2
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Hi guys,
how can I execute a command shell from my vb application, with a different user rights??
This means that if I launch he application from my windows user session, I would like to execute the shell command impersonating "administrator account".
Is it possible to do?
 
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pzilioli
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bhermer earned 1000 total points
ID: 16884217
Found this on Google,

set WshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
WshShell.Run "runas /user:username ""d:\Program.exe"""
WScript.Sleep 100
WshShell.Sendkeys "password~"

It is in VBS, but you could always write this out to a temp direccoty and then run it using shell??


Something like:Dim StrProgramPath As String
StrProgramPath = "D:\program.exe"

Dim StrPassword As String
StrPassword = "1oDDJoB"

Dim StrUsername As String
StrUsername = "administrator"

Open Environ("TEMP") & "\temp.vbs" For Output As 1

Print #1, "set WshShell = CreateObject(" & Chr(34) & "WScript.Shell" & Chr(34) & ")"
Print #1, "WshShell.Run " & Chr(34) & "runas /user:" & StrUsername & " " & Chr(34) & Chr(34) & StrProgramPath & Chr(34) & Chr(34) & Chr(34)
Print #1, "WScript.Sleep 100"
Print #1, "WshShell.Sendkeys " & Chr(34) & StrPassword & "~" & Chr(34)
Close 1
Dim PathToRun As String
PathToRun = "wscript.exe " & Environ("TEMP") & "\temp.vbs"
Shell PathToRun
Kill Environ("TEMP") & "\temp.vbs"
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:nffvrxqgrcfqvvc
ID: 16890001
How to impersonate a user from Active Server Pages
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;248187


You can change the ASP example from the HOW TO article and just call those functions normally from VB.

Call Logon(etc..)

Call Logoff
0