Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Only Displays Temporary Device Cal Token in Terminal services license's in the license server.

Posted on 2006-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
2,353 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-17
HI All

I Have Windows 2003 Active Directory Domain i have two Domain Controllers and one file server all servers are Win2k3 SP 2 the file server doubles up as an exchange server. I currently have windows 2003 terminal server running on one of the domain controllers in application mode, the application is sage. The license server is also running on this box as well.

Now it has been working fine for the best part of 3 months then all of a sudden users report that they are getting messages stating that there license is about to expire.

So i checked on the server and have disscovered that the Licenses are all Tempoary Device Cal Token Arrrgh nightmare, so i look online and various articals mention that I have to activate Terminal services but i am sure i did this so i did it again. Still the same!!!! entered the License Codes in total 2 license codes giving me 10 Device license click activate and it reports that the server is activated.

Now i open the LIcense server console and check what is displayed under the server

      Type       Total       Available      Issued
Exsiting Windows 2000 server -terminal services CAL token (per device)      Builtin      Unlimited      Unlimited      0
Temporary Licenses for Windows Server 2003 - Terminal Server Per Device Cal Token       Temporary            11
Windows Server 2003 - Terminal Server Per User CAL Token       Retail Purchase      10      10      Not Applicable
Windows Server 2003 - Terminal Server Per User CAL Token       Retail Purchase      5      5      Not Applicable

Now I have only used Terminal services once and that was to install it, am i missing somthing simple or do i need to phone microsoft. any ideas ?

Thanks for your time

Shiny






 


0
Comment
Question by:ShinyApples
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 16884077
Hi ShinyApples,

How many users do you have using SAGE on this box?  It looks like 11 temporary licenses have been issued.   Temporary licenses are granted to client devices by an activated license server when it has exhausted its inventory of TS CALs.

How long until the licenses expire?  Is it telling them 30 days?

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShinyApples
ID: 16884162
No, most get 3 months for example  one user is currently from the 6th june to the 4th September. have about 5 users using sage but one user, my MD can no longer access sage via TS as it says the license has expired, but he did get a warning for a while but he can not remember if it was 30 days?

thanks

Shiny
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 16884202
"entered the License Codes in total 2 license codes giving me 10 Device license": you do NOT have "Per Device" licenses, you have "Per User" TS CALs.
A terminal server will by default request "Per Device" CALs; you have to change the terminal server(s) to request "Per User" licenses (using the Terminal Services Configuration MMC). Note that you won't note a decrease in available licenses, as "Per User" licenses aren't managed (yet); you still need enough licenses to cover the EULA, though. Check here for details:
The function of Terminal Server CALs in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=822134

And maybe of interest, too:
The Ultimate Guide to Windows 2003 Terminal Server Licensing
http://www.brianmadden.com/content/content.asp?ID=154
0