Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Root disk mirroring - alternate boot

Posted on 2006-06-12
6
Medium Priority
?
819 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have made a root disk mirroring on a SUN Netra 240.
I have configured the metadb using the md.tab file and vfstab file as well, the mirroring is working fine as I configured.
But, I would like the server to be able to boot up from the 2nd HD (slot/target 1).

How do I do that ?

Thanks,

Yaron
0
Comment
Question by:barlevi
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:devrick0
ID: 16885037
At the OK prompt you can just type boot disk1 to boot from the 2nd disk.  By default the boot params will boot off of disk0 first, then try a boot net.  You can modify those paramaters so that you first boot off of disk0, then if disk0 fails, set it so it tries disk1 next.  

To make the change permanent, do a 'man eeprom'
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:barlevi
ID: 16886553
I didnt mean to do it manually, how can I configure the server to do it automatically ?
I have tried:
ok> setenv boot-device disk0 disk1

but it didnt work as well
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:devrick0
ID: 16886829
Well, if you want to boot off of disk 1 as the primary, then you would swap the order of those.  Plus you should issue an 'nvstore' after those commands.  Also, I'm not sure if you need to specify disk0, could be just disk.

So....
setenv boot-device disk1 disk
nvstore

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jekl2000
jekl2000 earned 400 total points
ID: 16887650
ok> devalias
Will show you the aliases of your boot devices. Someone may have named the mirror disk different. Make sure the device path in the alias is correct.

http://docs.sun.com/app/docs/doc/806-6111/6jf2ve3hd?a=view#troubleshoottasks-16377


ok> printenv boot-device
Will show you the current boot device name (disk or disk0) and the name of the mirror if configed as a boot device.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 1600 total points
ID: 16890963
1) you need to make sure that you have done installboot for the 2nd disk, eg:
installboot /usr/platform/`uname -i`/lib/fs/ufs/bootblk /dev/rdsk/c0t1d0s0

2) when you change the OBP, you need to remember to set:
   # eeprom "use-nvramrc?=true"
    PS: a lot of online doc miss it out !

3) have a look at the example in the following page for detail procedures:
http://www.batcom-it.net/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=41&Itemid=41
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:barlevi
ID: 16893250
ok guys, thanks.

it will take me some days to test it, please bare with me

Yaron
0