?
Solved

usb port lock in xp

Posted on 2006-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Good day

I am sending out a lot of Xp pc's to our ouside offices these days.  Is there a way in wich I can lock the usb ports for flashdrives ect.  In the past we used to remove all stiffy an cd rom drives to prevent unauthorized content to be moved to and from any company pc.   People will be people so i will rather prevent a problem than have to sort it out afterwards.

I will apreciate any help or guidance in this direction.

Thanks
Andre Herbst
0
Comment
Question by:Andreherbst
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 16885167
I don't know much about group policy (I'm still a newbie when it comes to working on this side of the servers) but I found this:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=555324
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CoreDigital
ID: 16885587
You could try disabling USB in BIOS and set a BIOS password to prevent access.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Geisrud earned 1000 total points
ID: 16893947
I'e also seen physical locks for USB ports - my searches at the moment are coming up empty, but I have seen them.  It is a piece of plastic that somehow locks on to the USB port to prevent access.  They come with a key to remove if required.

Also, I just found this:  http://www.advansysperu.com/usb_lock_auto_protect.htm
0