Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

launch progr by typing abbiviation

Posted on 2006-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Example: note pad will be launched by typing N+P (simultaniously)
              partition magic----------------------- P+M...
Is there any software like that?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:binocular222
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16884593
You could create a shortcut in the windows menu, and encode it with <Windows Key>+<N>  resp +<P> for example.
Like <Windows Key>+<E> starts the Explorer, <Windows Key>+<R> starts the Run command etc
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 16888435
Historically, hardware design of keyboards does not allow the pressing of more than one *letter* simultaneously.  Now that technology has improved there may be some mileage in your idea, but it means redesigning the innards of the keyboard, and the keyboard driver too.  In your idea, it is best if the keys are not pressed simultaneously though, but one key leads the other fractionally (as when you do Alt F4 for example, the Alt key is pressed and held down).
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
YaakovS earned 375 total points
ID: 16888450
 You can try the following programs

Qliner
http://www.qliner.com/hotkeys/

Rock-it
http://www.brunswim.com/RIL/


Launchy (this one is also a "Application Launcher" but i`m not sure if you can set keyboard shortcuts).

http://www.launchy.net/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:YaakovS
ID: 16888470
Err sorry the program name is Hotkeys the company name is qliner.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sriramiyer
ID: 16899708
Hello binocular222,

1)You can do this by first creating a windows shortcut for the application you want to launch (for example NOTEPAD).

2)Then rename the windows shortcut here say NP.

3)Then copy the shortcut to windows or WINNT directory.

4)Now to launch the program,

5)From RUN command, type NP and now the required application launch.

To create a windows shortcut, from desktop rightclick->new->shortcut->type the application name with path->type the shortcut name->finish.

for invoking RUN command,
Press <WINDOWS KEY> and then followed by <R> key.

I hope you understand this.

From
SriRamIyer.


0