Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Access to Windows Server for SQL Server 2005

Posted on 2006-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I need some advice on server 2003.  

We have one main site and and a number of home users.  We are setting up a new server and need to run one of our clinet server programs with SQL server.  I am concerned that VPN access tothe program would be too slow and was considering using terminal services.  

Is this the best solution to use and which version of Server 2003 would be most suitable.  Is there an alternative to terminal services?

I'm finding the microsoft sites difficult to get information from and they say I need Windows CALs, Terminal Server CALs and SQL CALs which I would imagine will work out rather expensive.  Is there a better solution?

Thanks,
Donna  
0
Comment
Question by:CoreSupport
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16884371
personally i wouldnt bother spending the money on cals when you can use VPN, it is plenty quick enough depending on your internet connection from the remote site

2003 Standard provides all you need builtin
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/networking.htm
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16884375
or a couple of other remote access options

1) UltraVNC
free, easy and buggy although this seems to better than the traditional tightvnc or realvnc
http://ultravnc.sourceforge.net/

2) Dameware
I havent used but heard good things such as the remote installer feature
http://www.dameware.com/

3) Symantec PCanywhere
has great functionality but is buggy and slow and expensive
http://www.symantec.com/home_homeoffice/products/remote_pc_fax/pca12/index.html

4) RADMIN (remote admin)
if you have a little funding i would highly reccomend this, awesome product,
only used for a short while but it kicks any of the other out of the way, remote controlling,
or controlling services, registries, file transfers etc. this thing does the lot
http://www.famatech.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:CoreSupport
ID: 16884410
I am familiar with the remote access software that you have mentioned, but to the best of my knowledge, it doesn't give sessions?

Is there anything that would give me this functionality?  And if I were to proceed down the line of Terminal Services, would I need all of the above?

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
2hype earned 1500 total points
ID: 16886694
You would probally need to go with Terminal Services.  Like you mentioned using software like vnc would only let 1 user log on remotley directly to the computer and control it.   You would need to setup terminal services that way many users can logon remotley and access your program.  You have a little more control over what they can access with terminal services as well.

You would have to purchase your Sql Server 2005 Cals as well as Terminal Services Cals.

You could also go the citrix route to.
0