Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sonic Cineplayer DVD Decoder Problems

Posted on 2006-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,840 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I've just bought Sonic Cineplayer DVD Decoder (from Sonic $14,99) and I can't get it working. I'm running the Windows Media Player v.10 and the DVD Decoder seems proporly installed. However, when I try to play a DVD I get a complete dark screen and I don't have access to the DVD menu. It says something like "unknown DVD" and I can go from one chapter to the next but the PLAY button doesn't work. Of course, I can't see or hear anything.  Does anyone know what's going on?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:toramorgan
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
shuboarder earned 1000 total points
ID: 16888862
No... To me it sounds like the plugin is not being recognised by Windows Media Player correctly.
Have you had a look under tools >> plugins >> options to see if it has installed properly?

Any chance you can get your money back and install this free DVD decoder instead?

Media Player Classic
http://www.afterdawn.com/software/video_software/video_players/media_player_classic.cfm

Never had any problems with this piece of software. Nice, user friendly free utility!
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 17108219
toramorgan also do you have a dvd rom to play dvd, I have to ask just incase, some folks donot realize they actually need a dvdrom not cdrom.
Please note Windows Media Player is not a  DVD Decoder
Run a windowsupdate and check for software.
What video card do you have?
Do any dvd work and do you have just the one WMP?
Go to start run type in dxdiag press enter run your display tests, also what version of directx do you have 9C?

Here is the specs on the Sonic Cineplayer DVD Decoder ,
Hardware:
Pentium II 400 MHz Processor with MMX Extensions
(Sonic CinePlayer DVD Decoder Pack for Windows XP can perform satisfactorily in a lower-speed system when the VGA adapter includes hardware video acceleration features such as motion compensation or iDCT using DirectX VA)  
Bus-Mastering DVD-ROM Drive
32MB System RAM
Supports a variety of VGA cards
Playback of DVD disc-based media requires a DVD drive.

http://www.sonic.com/products/Consumer/CinePlayer/Decoder/quicklook.aspx

Also see if installing ffdshow will fix it.
http://www.afterdawn.com/software/video_software/codecs_and_filters/ffdshow.cfm

FYI
What You Need To Play DVD Movies On A Computer
http://www.smartcomputing.com/editorial/article.asp?article=articles/2004/s1510/22s10/22s10.asp&guid
http://www.sonic.com/products/Consumer/CinePlayer/Technology/performance.aspx
Good Luck
0