Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

PLEASE HELP

Posted on 2006-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi experts!!

Im in a huge trouble. I have a hard disk (maxtor 7171AT). When i was trying to put in my pc to make a back up i did something wrong  and now is dead. It may be possible that i revert the power supply of the disk ( has a broken connector, thats why ) and i suspect on the disk chipset. The point is that i need to recover the data.. and i was thinking if it is possible to change the disk to another similar ? i cant find an exactly match, its too old. Any tip?

Thanks.

Mariano

( sorry, my english isnt too good)
0
Comment
Question by:MarianoSB
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Psyco_666
ID: 16884537
In this case you can either send it off to data recovery specialists, sorry but i do not have any links at the moment, or you *might* be able to find a similar disk on ebay and phisicaly change the disks board(s). Wouldnt recommend this if the data is business critical though.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 2000 total points
ID: 16884569
If you did indeed insert the power connector in backwards, which is normally impossible but as you noted it was broken, then there is almost certainly damage to the drive.  Reversing the connectors applies +12V to the +5V circuits and will ruin many of them.

Swapping out the logic board MAY help but in most drives today there are electronics inside the sealed enclosure as well.  If these are damaged you are out of luck with a swap-out job.

I would not recommend this anyway for anything but "nice to have back..." data.  If this is vital information that you don't have recently backed up, employ a reputable and professional data recovery company.  As it is now, it's probably a simply job since the data is still likely 100% intact on the disk.  If you mess around you could trash the data and make the job of recovery more difficult or impossible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarianoSB
ID: 16884858
Ok, thanks a lot!

Mariano
0