Solved

unable to browse for server in network neighborhood

Posted on 2006-06-12
8
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi

When I browse the domain one of the servers is not showning up.

I can ping it and I can access it by typing \\server-one in the address bar of My Computer, i just can,t see it if a browse the entire network.

This seems to have happened when the server was re-booted.

Nothing Has change on the WINS servers as far as I can see.

Where do I start to try to make the server re appear when I browse the domain?

The domain is still a NT4 domain but the server is 2003

cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Hurel
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:aseusainc
ID: 16884781
Does it NEVER come back up on your browse list?

Kinda of an old school answer, but I seem to recall in an NT4 domain, the PDC is always the master browser for NetBIOS resolution, and that hosts will announce themselves w/ a datagram packet every 12 minutes.  So it is feasible that it can take a while for it to show up.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Psyco_666
ID: 16887288
Deffinatly sounds like a master browser issue, does the server reappear after connecting to it via the IP/hostname??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hurel
ID: 16891980
Just re-boot again and it's re-appeared!

Not sure why.How do I fix it next?

cheers

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Psyco_666
ID: 16892893
Have a look at the following link :

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/kbase/WindowsTips/WindowsNT/RegistryTips/Network/PreferredMasterBrowser.html

You could force the PDC (2003 server) to be the master browser.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:aseusainc
ID: 16892900
Let's test something.  Wait until it's on the list.  Power it off for a while until it's off the list.  Power on and wait a while and see if it shows up on the list.  Remember it's every 12 minutes for a datagram announcement.  So lets say 36 mins for 3 attempts.  If it doesn't show up within 36 mins, we can further troubleshoot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hurel
ID: 16893255
The server is where we store our Lotus Notes roaming profiles so if I turn it off nobody wiil be able to access there email!

Lets say I had turned it off and it did not re appear what would be my course of action?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
aseusainc earned 200 total points
ID: 16893333
You could try a few things in this MS article:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=188305

0
 

Author Comment

by:Hurel
ID: 16900221
Thanks for the link.
If it goes again I'll know where to look

The points are yours.

cheers
0