Solved

Good Search engine optimizing services

Posted on 2006-06-12
7
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Can anyone refer me to people who can do the hard work of optimizing a website for me. I remember I discovered a UK based company on the web after doing a google search but I didnt save the url.

Preferably someone I can deal with online completely, including when it comes to the making payments.

Any idea how much I should be expecting to pay for such a service?
0
Comment
Question by:ziche
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:verybad
ID: 16887749
Well seo all depends on how competitive your market is. Try http://www.seochat.com/ thats a very good start!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:John-Bayles
ID: 16890943
cant you do it yourself?

Thinks to consider:

Meta Tags
Code placed at the top of a website that briefs the search engine about certain details about your site i.e. Title, Keywords, Site description

Content
How well does the content of your site fit the search that a user has made? The more content and keywords you can put in your site the better.

Incoming Links
The more sites that link to your site the higher your page will be displayed. The fact that people link to your site proves that it must have some good content

Correct Page Design
Correct page setup is essential to be optimized things like image ALT tags effect search rankings. ALT tags are displayed instead of an image when a search engine scans your site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ziche
ID: 16891897
Website design. This is a very competitive area.

I could do it myself to begin with but Im a novice and Ive been made to believe there's a right way and a wrong way of doing it.

That's why Im considering contracting an expert to do it.
What's the easiest way of me to get incoming links to my site?

I also heard adding links to highly rank sites improves your ranking. What type of websites could I link to in this field.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ashishjvw
ID: 16892044
Make a specific search thru a freelance site like www.getafreelancer.com or www.rentacoder.com


Regards,
ASHISH T.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 16892290
I agree with John Bayles, have a go at a bit of DIY.

Its not too hard ..

ShaneJones
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ShaneJones earned 100 total points
ID: 16892730
Here we go,,, big answer time

There are 4 Main Areas of SEO

Keyword Research
On Page Optimisation
On Site Optimisation
External Optimisation


Keyword Research
----------------------
You first need to identify what keywords you want to optimise your site for. Image yourselfin your customers eyes, what whould you want them to be typing to get to your website.

Use keyword tools such as this one http://www.digitalpoint.com/tools/suggestion/ and this one here http://inventory.overture.com/d/searchinventory/suggestion/


On Page
----------------------
Inserting your selected Keywords into text, do not over do the keywords though stick to around 5-8%.

Also on page you need meta tags, some may argue against the keywords and description but i have always used them.

Title Tags

Have a good amount of copy text. With Keyword Inclusion

If you are using lots of images and little text try to include some alt text.


On Site
----------------------
The website structure, keep it all easy to browse around, include a site map, try to have links on all pages to most of your key core pages.

Have a links page

Have an Other information page. This can be where you include organically created content, increased content can increase your chances of being seen by the SE users


External
----------------------
Links Links and Links

Buy relavent links,

Blag free ones,

Directory submissions.

Make sure the links you gain are worth it though nad relevan links are a key part in getting you pagerank. Do not use link farms. etc

ShaneJones
0
 

Author Comment

by:ziche
ID: 16893407
thanks everybody
0