?
Solved

Group Policy to Prevent Downloading of Exe Files.

Posted on 2006-06-12
6
Medium Priority
?
6,258 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-27
I am looking for a group policy setting that will prevent users from downloading exe files from the internet.  While our current group policy prevents them from installing programs I would also like to be able to prevent them from downloading any executable files.

Many thanks for any assistance that you can provide.

Regards

Sharon Clift
Bird Semple Solicitors
0
Comment
Question by:Birdsemple
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16884603
this isnt an option with group policy, its more of a proxy solution
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
mdiglio earned 750 total points
ID: 16885186
Hello,
This is not an exact fit for your situation but you can disable IE from downloading files altogether.

User configuration > windows settings > Internet Explorer Maintenance > security >
open 'security Zones and Content Ratings > under 'security zones and privacy' choose
'import the current security zones and privacy settings > click the 'Modify Settings' button.

Choose 'Internet' zone > custom level > scroll down to the 'downloads' section > set 'file download' to disable

If you have any sites in your trusted lists then you will have to edit the trusted sites zone as well as the internet zone

Link this group policy to an OU that contains your users

here is the registry edit for this setting:
Disable File Download in Internet Explorer
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/901/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Birdsemple
ID: 16902523
Many thanks for this.  I knew there was some way to restrict IE from downloading but just could not find where.

0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:mdiglio
ID: 16902725
Glad it worked for you!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16907855
i didnt realise you wanted to block all! glad all is well
0
 

Author Comment

by:Birdsemple
ID: 16909548
If possible I would have preferred to just block exe files, however since that isn’t possible blocking all downloads might be the way to go.  

Thanks for your assistance
0