Solved

Appearance of a Report (Oracle Reports 6i)

Posted on 2006-06-12
6
810 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I think this is a very easy question, but i don't know what to do. I have a report with some large fields that appear "wrapped", i say, descriptions that appear in many lines. And i need to put some lines separating fields in this way:

  ITEM       TIPO PRUEBA       LUGAR PRUEBA      DESCRIPCION    OBSERVACIONES
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  AAA1              X                      Y                Prueba de una      Prueba de
                                                                descripción          observaciones
                                                                                         item AAA1
 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 AAA2              Z                      U                 Prueba 2 de        Otra prueba
                                                                 descripción
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

I'm displaying horizontal lines that allow to read the information of each record clearly. But now the user has asked me to put also vertical lines that separate the fields TIPO PRUEBA and LUGAR PRUEBA. The problem i have is that these fields are always short, they only have one character, and when i specify that i want that those fields have lines bordering them (trying to make the vertical lines appear), the effect i see is horrible! The characters corresponding to the TIPO PRUEBA and LUGAR PRUEBA fields (in the example above, X, Y, Z and U) appear inside little boxes each one, as i show here:

 ITEM       TIPO PRUEBA       LUGAR PRUEBA      DESCRIPCION    OBSERVACIONES
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  AAA1          |  X  |                  |  Y  |          Prueba de una      Prueba de
                    -----                    -----          descripción          observaciones
                                                                                         item AAA1
 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 AAA2           |  Z  |                  |  U  |          Prueba 2 de        Otra prueba
                    -----                   -----           descripción
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

What can i do? I only want two simple vertical lines going through all the records, one between ITEM and TIPO PRUEBA and one between TIPO PRUEBA and LUGAR PRUEBA, is that so difficult to obtain? Help, please!!!



0
Comment
Question by:kmocampo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jwahl
ID: 16888636
you could place a frame with fixed length and height outside of the data items. show only the the borders of the frame instead of the field (data). so they will appeat bigger.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kmocampo
ID: 16892174
It doesn't work. I place a fram outside the data items, and even outside of the frame that groups each record. And it only displays a rectangle in the first record of the report. Just like a fixed rectangle...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jwahl
ID: 16892214
sorry, i made a mistake: you could place the frame only outside of the ITEM.
but the only effect is that your items are surrounded by rectangles. simple lines that expand/shrink with the data seem not to be so easy to implement ...
what's about changing the background color instead of lines?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kmocampo
ID: 16892541
Changing the background color doesn't work... If i change the background color for the fields between the space where i would like to put the separating lines, the result is almost the same, it shows only the space surrounding each field with the background color, but not the entire space for that record... This seems to be a serious problem...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mirko-iras-si earned 75 total points
ID: 16982339
Draw two vertical lines from top to bottom of the repeating frame. Lines have a property called 'Line Stretch with Frame' and you should set this to the name of the same repeating frame. That should make the lines as tall as the frame is, even when it shrinks or expands.

Mirko
0
 

Author Comment

by:kmocampo
ID: 17128769
Great! It works!!! Thanks a lot!
0