Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

An object reference is required for the nonstatic field...

Posted on 2006-06-12
7
Medium Priority
?
3,194 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
hELLO EXPERTS,

I am getting the below error;-

Compiler Error Message: CS0120: An object reference is required for the nonstatic field, method, or property 'AuctionsDB.makeConnection()'

Source Error:

 

Line 36:     private static DataSet query(string sql)
Line 37:     {
Line 38:         OleDbConnection conn = makeConnection();
Line 39:         OleDbCommand cmd = new OleDbCommand(sql, conn);
Line 40:         OleDbDataAdapter adp = new OleDbDataAdapter();

Source File: c:\inetpub\wwwroot\test\App_Code\Class1.cs    Line: 38


I am doing the follwoing in code;-

public class TestDB
{
    //ACCESS OLEDb CONNECTION
    private OleDbConnection makeConnection()
    {
               //offline connection string
        string connStr = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=C:\\Inetpub\\www_root\\test\\database\\testmdb";
        return new OleDbConnection(connStr);
    }

 

    //run SQLstatement on the database and return a result(i.e SELECT)
    private static DataSet query(string sql)
    {
        OleDbConnection conn = makeConnection();
        OleDbCommand cmd = new OleDbCommand(sql, conn);
        OleDbDataAdapter adp = new OleDbDataAdapter();
        adp.SelectCommand = cmd;
        DataSet ds = new DataSet();
        adp.Fill(ds, "Results");
        return ds;
    }

    //run SQLstatement on the database and DO NOT return a result (i.e INSERT, UPDATE, DELETE)
    private void update(string sql)
    {
        OleDbConnection conn = makeConnection();
        OleDbCommand cmd = new OleDbCommand(sql, conn);
        conn.Open();
        cmd.ExecuteNonQuery();
        conn.Close();
    }
    public AuctionsDB() { }

    public static System.Data.DataSet GetVehiclesByMake(int VehicleType)
    {
      //sample return datatable query
       StringBuilder sb = new StringBuilder();
     sb.Append("SELECT * FROM TEST_VIEW");
       return query(sb.ToString());  
    }

   
}


I am using the tutorial at the following link as a guide;- http://www.asp.net/QuickStart/util/srcview.aspx?path=~/aspnet/samples/data/GridViewDAL.src&file=GridViewObject_cs\App_Code\AuthorsDB.cs&lang=C%23+Source.

But rather than create a connection for every single query, am trying to do this just once.

1. What am I doing wrong to cause the above error.
2. My  knowledge of classes is not excellent, i am just getting my head round it; So please also look through the rest of the code and point out any mistakes I may be making.

Please show example code for solution.


Many Thanks

Clara





0
Comment
Question by:claracruz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
2266180 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16884959
1) everything that is to be used in a static method must be eitehr static or part of a reference object.
- if use a methos, thathmethod must be static. or you must create the object that holds the method and then use it through the reference
- if property, then teh property must be declared static (if it has a logic doing that. if it's incorrect, you need to revise the decision of making the original method static)
2) I'll do that in about 10 minutes :)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 16884999
first, after reading the code: according to good practice, there is no reason to make "query" method a static method. why did you make it static?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 16885011
also
public static System.Data.DataSet GetVehiclesByMake(int VehicleType)
should be
public static DataSet GetVehiclesByMake(int VehicleType) // no need for the namespace reference ;)

I see now the reason for the static :) I didn't look over that article before. I can't say that it's incorrect, but it's not a good practice. If you follow their design and do everything within the same method, then static can be usefull, otherwise, remain at using normal references: like

TestDB test = new TestDB();
test.query();

and methods and properties are non-static in TestDB.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:PoeticAudio
PoeticAudio earned 1000 total points
ID: 16885272
   //run SQLstatement on the database and return a result(i.e SELECT)
    private static DataSet query(string sql)
    {
        OleDbConnection conn = makeConnection();    <----------- THIS is definitely your problem.
        OleDbCommand cmd = new OleDbCommand(sql, conn);
        OleDbDataAdapter adp = new OleDbDataAdapter();
        adp.SelectCommand = cmd;
        DataSet ds = new DataSet();
        adp.Fill(ds, "Results");
        return ds;
    }

You're calling makeConnection which is a non-static method... that will not work because MakeConnection requires an instance of your class, while query method doesn't (because it's static)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PoeticAudio
ID: 16885281
oh, by the way, to solveit you would just need to have MakeConnection static
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:claracruz
ID: 16885574
thanks guys...

On this particular problem;-

first, after reading the code: according to good practice, there is no reason to make "query" method a static method. why did you make it static?

what do I replace this;-

private static DataSet query(string sql)

with...

I prefer to stick with good practice principles..
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:claracruz
ID: 16885666
hi guys,  Thanks for that...

got it
0