[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

attaching a file in an email notification

Posted on 2006-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi all,

Not sure if this can be done, but it will be great if someone can clarify this for me.

I know that I can send a notification with a link to a specific view in db, but it is possible to also create that view in a spreadsheet report and send that in the same email.
I am trying to give users the 2 options, either to select the link to go back to view or to click on the embedded object in this case excel spreadsheet to render the report in excel without going back to db with the view link.

Thank you in advance.
Varvoura
0
Comment
Question by:varvoura
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 16885973
I do not thnk that you will be able to embesd this in Excel as a normal link.

A browser link or a Notes URL link may work
I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 16885991
Here are some sample Notes URLs

    * notes://servername/databaseName?OpenDatabase or notes://servername/__dbReplicaID?OpenDatabase for a database
    * notes://servername/databaseName/viewName?OpenView or notes://servername/__dbReplicaID/viewUNID?OpenView for a view
    * notes://servername/databaseName/formName?OpenForm or notes://servername/__dbReplicaID/formUNID?OpenForm for a form
    * notes://servername/databaseName/0/documentUNID?OpenDocument or notes://servername/__dbReplicaID/0/documentUNID?OpenDocument for a document

notes://Servname/85256B6B0072D42D/0/1AF5AA62EF689C21852570CA005D8F16              No Seperators for Hex Numbers.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
pgloor earned 1000 total points
ID: 16886353
This can be done with LotusScript. Your script will look something like this:

      Dim session As New NotesSession
      Dim db As NotesDatabase
      Dim doc As NotesDocument
      
      Dim rtitem As NotesRichTextItem
      Dim object As NotesEmbeddedObject
      Set db = session.CurrentDatabase
      Set doc = New NotesDocument( db )
      
      Set rtitem = New NotesRichTextItem( doc, "Body" )
      doc.Form = "Memo"
      doc.SendTo = "Peter Gloor"
      doc.Subject = "Your report"
      Call rtItem.AppendText("See your report in Notes ")
      Call rtItem.AppendDocLink(doc,"","") ' points to the stored copy of this document in this examle
      Call rtItem.AddNewline(1)
      Call rtItem.AppendText("...or open the attached excel file...")      
      Call rtItem.AddNewline(1)
      Set object = rtitem.EmbedObject( EMBED_ATTACHMENT, "", "c:\sample.xls")
      Call doc.Save( True, True )
      Call doc.Send( False )

0