[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Block access to URL

Posted on 2006-06-12
6
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
We need to build a web application that another company will use.  They will link to the site directly from their own intranet.  What I want to know is if there is a way that our web site can confirm that the user is coming from their intranet and not typing the url directly into a browser?  I am exploring this to see if there is a way to not let users access the site unless they are originating from their company intranet. (Only one company will be using the site.)  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
radnor earned 1000 total points
ID: 16885393
Can you block everyone except them via the .htaccess file?

http://www.javascriptkit.com/howto/htaccess5.shtml
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 16886245
As far as your web site is concerned, their intranet is a network having very specific IP addresses.
Your web application, regardless of the technology involved, can be configured to accept incoming requests only from the allowed IP.
Check with your customer's IT and networking people what is their IP.
The actual implementation you have to do depends on your environment: IIS? Apache? virtual hosting?


ShalomC
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 16886381
Thanks for the info.  Our web server uses IIS, in a nutshell, what will that mean for implementation?  (I won't be doing the work but would like to be able to speak "somewhat" intelligently in meetings as to what needs to happen to satisfy this concern.)

Thanks again..
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:radnor
ID: 16886415
Limiting Access by IP Address
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324064/EN-US
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:radnor
ID: 16886424
Limiting Access by IP Address
The .Htaccess file uses the Order, Allow, and Deny directives to limit access by Internet Protocol (IP) address or domain name.

To limit access according to IP address or domain name in IIS:
1.      Right-click the folder, the existing file, or the Web site, and then click Properties.
2.      Click either File Security or Directory Security.
3.      Click Edit in the IP Address and Domain Name restrictions section.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:shalomc
shalomc earned 1000 total points
ID: 16886619
I'd like to suggest another level of security.
1. Configure your firewall to allow inbound requests to your web application on  ports 80 and 443 ONLY to the customer.
2. Create a VPN between you and your customer.
3. Place a leased line between you and your customer. Today frame relay does not cost that much..

ShalomC
0