Solved

javascript toUpperCase() giving problem for utf-8

Posted on 2006-06-12
8
2,119 Views
Last Modified: 2009-10-12
for UTF-8 i am using encodeURIComponent method ;its working fine for all cases except  some characters like alt159 when i use javascript toUpperCase() its coming box character

encodeURIComponent(document.getElementById("XXXXX").value.toUpperCase())
0
Comment
Question by:chaitu chaitu
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:REA_ANDREW
ID: 16885333
Have you confirmed that these characters do have UPPER CASE variations, as doing this would result in the systems returning a Square Character as your request is invalid. i.e. what is the UPPER CASE alt code for alt159

Andrew
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:REA_ANDREW
ID: 16885357
FOr validation purposes, you could apply an onblur event or onkeyup, which would perform a Replace on a range on Alt Codes in the Target Value. Meaning that when you come to perform the toUpperCase method, no character is there that you are unprepared for. A lit of these ranges can be found here

http://www.tomwilson.com/david/accents/Alt_key_chars.doc
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 16885384
when i enter alt159 it will come as ƒ;
when user enter any characters i am converted into upperCase.when user entered above special character also i am doing same thing;then its giving problem.that special character turns into square bracket.at that time what is the remedy
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 16885422
i am not doing validation;i am preparing url here in javascript and send it to another page;
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 16885549
"hich would perform a Replace on a range on Alt Codes in the Target Value"

how can i perform a  a Replace on a range on Alt Codes ??
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 16891873
first tell me Is alt159 is special character or UTF character
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 500 total points
ID: 16892938
And also here you can adapt the return values in the toUpper() function to what you need:

<script>


function toUpper(theStr){
  return theStr.replace(/[a-z]/g,function(p){return p.toUpperCase()});
}


alert(toUpper("Zvonko"));
</script>

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 16893515
Is this now answered too?
0