Solved

Bandwidth Usage when using Dual Monitors in a Citrix Environment

Posted on 2006-06-12
2
850 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Good Morning,
  We are in the process of moving to a Paperless Environment and Setting up Dual Monitors.  I am wondering how the Dual Monitors will affect the Bandwidth and at what part of the Upload or Download that it will affect the most.
0
Comment
Question by:tolsonkra
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mgcIT earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Dual monitors on the client side won't affect citrix at all.  Your citrix servers will still be sending the same information to the client and vice versa.  The only difference is that you will be able to have 2 (or more) sessions open on different screens at the same time.

The only difference is how the client will render the images being sent from the server.  Basically just deciding which screen to send the info to but this is very minimal processing power on the client.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BLipman
Comment Utility
If your applications are set to full screen or percent of screen size AND your desktop is extended (not mirrored) then your session will use a very wide display; this may take more resources on the server.  
0