Solved

Deploy iTunes with settings

Posted on 2006-06-12
6
2,595 Views
Last Modified: 2010-12-10
I've been asked to deploy iTunes to some PCs in my company.

I need to push it out with particular settings tro satisfy concerns of network utilization (such as using a folder on the the local disk for music rather than mydocs which is a redirected network drive, and not to go automatically downloading podcasts and streaming muisc to each other).

Is this achievable? Had Apple put iTunes settings in the registry like Windows apps should do, I could have controlled this by Group Policy. Is there any way I can control the settings that end up in the .prefs file?
0
Comment
Question by:B-M-C
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrandyman
ID: 16886028
(The following excerpt was taken from http://www.appdeploy.com/packages/detail.asp?id=687 )

iTunes and Quicktime are both seperate msi installations, and can be deployed via GP.

1. Do a 'normal installation' to completion. You will find the installation under %windir%\downloaded installations\{1E8CF57A-24E8-4A97-9564-A8F1956C447B}.
- This contains the iTunes.msi file

2. *Copy this folder and it's contents somewhere safe*

3. From the folder in (1), run the 'Quicktimeinstaller.exe' file, and wait until the prompt to remove quicktime

4. Go into temp folder, and find the folder (starting with an '_') that will have the quicktime msi files in it and put them somewhere safe.

5. Using orca or preferred tool, add the value ISSETUPISDRIVEN with a value of '1' in the property table (or create a transform) for both msi files.

6. You can now add these as assigned applications via group policy

For more information follow this link:  http://www.appdeploy.com/packages/detail.asp?id=687

GOOD LUCK!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:B-M-C
ID: 16886068
It wasn't actually locating MSIs that was a problem. It's enforcing user settings such as those I've mentioned that I'm trying to achieve.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
GinEric earned 500 total points
ID: 16892821
You should read about the usage of DEP [Data Execution Prevention]; you didn't say what Operating System your actually running, so this advice applies to and is found in:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/913119/en-us

which may seem unrelated, but a good example of its use is found here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_21870899.html#16829874

I found that Windows Server was interfering with the basic motherboard drivers, as well as other programs, and would not allow them Launch Permissions.  One place where they dropped the ball was with ease of finding their DEP.  There are numerous places to set various security settings, but no centralised location and simple systray icon to get to them.  Under Start | Administrative Tools | Domain Security Policy are a group of policies listed mostly as rules.  Under Start | Control Panel | Windows Firewall are a separate, but integrated, set of ports permissions that will override programs and user permissions.  Then there are separate areas for domain controller security, other username securities, and so on.  In fact, Windows security is a maze in and of itself that must be unravelled by mostly trial and error to see what to point to and what to click on to achieve some goal; a veritable mish mosh of Rubricks cube stone age glyph approach to administration.  English was really so much better than cave paintings and international symbols, really.

You shouldn't have to uninstall and reinstall a program to make it work, especially not at a production server where reboot is a no-no.  Another point is that we hardly ever use some point and click functions on the server, like the mmc path to get to the machine properties; we simply use
Windows Explorer | My Computer | Properties because it's faster than ten clicks to get to a simple function we already know we want to change, we just get tired of re-learning the point and click steps of every new release of Windows products.  After all, Administrators and most computer users are not mentally challenged and don't need a picture because they can read the words.  Maybe the problem is that the programmers in Redmund can't read and write, I don't know.  Finding all the security settings is a real nightmare and a waste of an administrator's time when he has to come down to such a Pavlovian level and re-enter the Stone Age to get the machine to work.

It's a long walk through all the security avenues; you just have to take the walk until you find out where the Launch Applications permissions are and set them accordingly.
0