Solved

Mail Delay Notification & Lost E-mails on Exchange 2003

Posted on 2006-06-12
9
374 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hello community,

 I am having a serious problem with my Exchange 2003 server and the e-mail addresses associated with it. I was under the impression that our systems were at a hundred percent but it still seems that some e-mails here and there just get loss in the abyss that is the Internet. We are hosting this business server on regular cable internet speeds (which may be the brute force of the problem) but a T1 and the like are not really a viable option at this time.  

I have configured our server to use dyndns.org to SEND mail (to take some of the load off of the server), it's a service they offer called "mail hop." But the only problems I seem to be having are when we are receiving mail. 99.9% of the mail is coming through without a problem (we think) but the real issue lies with one particular person (we think) and the error thrown by the server is listed below.

From: xxx@xxx.com [mailto:xxx@xxx.com]
Sent: Tuesday, May 30, 2006 10:33 AM
To: xxxx
Subject: Delivery Status Notification (Delay)

This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification.

THIS IS A WARNING MESSAGE ONLY.

YOU DO NOT NEED TO RESEND YOUR MESSAGE.

Delivery to the following recipients has been delayed.

     xxx@sales-logic.com (this is our domain and email hosting locally, web hosting is provided by ev1)

------------

There is also an attatchment on the e-mail that throws the following error.

Reporting-MTA: dns;xxx.xxx.com

Final-Recipient: rfc822;xxx@sales-logic.com
Action: delayed
Status: 4.4.7
Will-Retry-Until: Tue, 30 May 2006 21:26:14 -0700
X-Display-Name: 'xxx'


Final-Recipient: rfc822;xxx@sales-logic.com
Action: delayed
Status: 4.4.7
Will-Retry-Until: Tue, 30 May 2006 21:26:14 -0700
X-Display-Name: xxx

---------------

However I have been told that we are also having a problem with people trying to SEND us email with file sizes that are too large.

I appreciate the help in advance, you're saving me atleast a week of grief.

Thanks,
Austin

acunningham@sales-logic.com
0
Comment
Question by:deceit09
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ganongj earned 500 total points
ID: 16885689
Hi Austin,

this thread refers to the 4.4.7 errors http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_21485232.html

Also, the size of e-mails that you can accept is set in ESM / Default SMTP Server / Properties / Messages.

Regards,

jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:deceit09
ID: 16885792
Jim & the like,

   I have read through the thread you posted and still do not really understand what the proposed solution is. Based on the thread above I looked into our current setup and decided it would be best to explain it better.

Cable Internet --> Cable Modem --> Netgear ProSafe VPN Firewall (Model FVS318) --> Server

Now the access IP for the VPN firewall happens to be (http://10.10.10.01) and the server is assigning 192 entries.

Also, because we are on cable (with a dynamic IP) we have setup dns forwarding (also through dyndns) to point server.sales-logic.com to the correct IP address.

0
 

Author Comment

by:deceit09
ID: 16885824
Sorry to seem ignorant Jim, but where is "ESM?"
0
 

Author Comment

by:deceit09
ID: 16886049
Ok, file sized has been fixed, but am still having the mail delay issues, any ideas...?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ganongj
ID: 16887401
Hi Austin,

ESM is "Exchange System Manager".  It is the interface that you use to administer the Exchange Server.

Jim
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Amitspeedstar
ID: 16887505

if the mails are sent to your domain adress are sent to many persons at the same time then this sort of error comes in exchange 2003 .

As i have searched the cause of ur problem and all the things point to the same problrm that the mails are sent to ur domain to many reciepients .

check the mail to and cc fields and see if the same problem is thr .

if yes then follow the article below


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/902345/en-us

0
 

Author Comment

by:deceit09
ID: 16888268
This is not really a problem that concerns person A mailing person B (on our server) and a hundred others in the CC/BCC field. This is a problem where when person A mails to person B (on our server) the mail delay error is thrown.

Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16889765
Delay messages don't really tell you much.

Trying to diagnose problems as the recipient is almost impossible. There are so many issues that could be causing a problem which are outside of your control.

Most of the diagnostics need to be carried out on the sending server.

For example can the remote site telnet to your site and send you an email?
If they do an nslookup on your domain do they get the correct MX information?

Do they have a firewall protecting their server? It may be the cause of the problem.

Don't accept the old "we don't have any problems with anyone else". That doesn't hold water. It could be a compatibility issue with your firewall and theirs. The Cisco PIX is the classic example. With a certain feature enabled you can send email to 90% of sites, but a few will cause problems.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deceit09
ID: 16889792
Simon, Thank you for your comment it makes me feel much better about our servers current configuration.

All of my friends in the tech industry all backed me up on this, it's just hard to explain the situation to a boss who only wants to hear "the problems fixed."

I appreciate it.

Austin
0