[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hyperlink in Outlook signature

Posted on 2006-06-12
6
Medium Priority
?
2,522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi Experts,

  I need to put two hyperlinks into my Outlook (2000 SP3) signiture.  one would be my name with a hyperlink to my email address, and the other would be my company's name with a hyperlink to its website's address.  I was able to do it, but it just shows the hyper link instead of just showing the text and hiding the hyperlink.

i.e.: MyCompany <http://www.mycompany.com/>

Thanks,
axnst2
0
Comment
Question by:axnst2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ganongj
ID: 16885742
Hi axnst2,

You need to switch the signature editor to Word.  To do this, edit your signature with "Advanced Edit" in the property page of Outlook Signature tab.

Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:axnst2
ID: 16885782
I did and that's how I got the above result.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 16885972
Hi axnst2,

I'm assuming that you are sending messages in HTML format.  If so, then the best solution is to create the signature using Notepad or an HTML editor that doesn't insert a ton of junk in the resulting file.  For the link to show up the way you want it to it has to be in this format:

    <a href="http://www.mycompany.com">My Company</a>



Cheers!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:axnst2
ID: 16886059
How do I know if I'm sending the emails in HTML format or not?
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16886325
Greetings, axnst2 !

To know if you are sending emails in HTML format, in Outlook, go to Tools > Options, Mail Format. Select HTML from the drop down menu if it is not already selected. Click OK. Close Outlook. Test.

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:axnst2
ID: 16886540
Yup having it in HTML format did the trick!
0