Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How important is the <object> tag for mozilla based browsers?

Posted on 2006-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi,

I took over development of a web app.
It has two different code repositories for IE and Mozilla (NN/FF) browsers.

So, part of the Mozilla based code was meant to control flash objects.
But it didn't work until I removed the <object> tag and left the <embed> only.

So, my question is - can the <object> tag make any difference in Mozilla based browsers?
Also, could it affect somehow on communication of the flash object with the page (fscommands/geturl).

Thanks
- Maddog
0
Comment
Question by:_Maddog_
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ddlam
ID: 16886910
Firefox have to recognize the <object> tag
You would better leave the HTML remain unchange aftef it published by Flash>File>Publish

In order to display Flash on multi-browser correctly
The <object> tag is a must
The <embed> tag is a must
The <param name="movie" ...> is a must

These script may affect getURL()
<param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain" />
<embed allowScriptAccess="sameDomain" ...>

but I am not sure whether fscommand() will be affected or not. Anyway, I can't see any parameter related to the HTML code from fscommand().
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:_Maddog_
ID: 16886987
ddlam,

No, the entire point is that there are different scripts for different browsers.
Therefore, I'm asking if the <object> tag is necessary for Mozilla based browsers.
I don't care about IE in this case, the IE codes are performing as they should.

- Maddog
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Chopra earned 1000 total points
ID: 16887026
HI,

<object> tag is useless for Mozilla based browser...
you can show Flash SWFs only using <embed> tag for Mozilla based browsers

<object> tag is only required for IE

Rgds
Aneesh
0