Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Starting ODBC Drivers in Linux

Posted on 2006-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
2,580 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
My company had a power outage a couple of weeks ago.  After restarting the Linux Server, I noticed that any time I attempt to run certain MySQL applications, I receive a Runtime Error '-2147467259 (80004005) [mySQL] [ODBC 3.5.1 Driver] Can't connect to MySQL Server on MySQL' on the PC attempting to running the job.  

Can anyone tell me how to restart ODBC on a Linux Server?  Please HELP this non-Linux guy.

Thanks,
jtb
0
Comment
Question by:ILLMO
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:fridom
ID: 16886032
ODBC does not need any special restart. The proper odbc.ini is enough.
Can you connect to MySQL via net?

Friedrich
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 2000 total points
ID: 16886096
I presume that you are connecting to the mySQL database on a linux server, from a Windows PC (Which is configured to connect to the mySQL database using an odbc connection?

Can you check that the mySQL daemon is running on the server. For Redhat (and similar SysV init systems):

service mysqld status

If it's not running, then:

service mysqld start

If that isn't the problem, can you tell us what version of linux it is, and preferably the output from:

uname -a

Also a little bit more about the setup might be useful.

HTH:)



0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 16886139
To test whether the server is connectable from the windows PC, open up a command prompt, and type:

>telnet ww.xx.yy.zz 3306

If you get a response similar to:

(
 3.23.58 9"=LG^&A☻

Connection to host lost.

C:\tmp>

Then it is possible to connect to the mySQL server, and the network and firewall settings are OK.

HTH:)
0