Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LRM-00109: could not open parameter file 'D:\Ora10g_inf\admin\IASDBTST\pfile=init.ora'

Posted on 2006-06-12
20
Medium Priority
?
3,900 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I get the following errror when I startup the database. Is the syntax wrong? Please help me

SQL> startup pfile = 'D:\Ora10g_inf\admin\IASDBTST\pfile=init.ora';
LRM-00109: could not open parameter file 'D:\Ora10g_inf\admin\IASDBTST\pfile=init.ora'
ORA-01078: failure in processing system parameters
0
Comment
Question by:durga_mantha
  • 8
  • 8
  • 2
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16886017
>>\pfile=init.ora

wouldn't be "\pfile\init.ora"?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16886024
make sure you have file as you specify in the line:

D:\Ora10g_inf\admin\IASDBTST\pfile\init.ora  
0
 

Author Comment

by:durga_mantha
ID: 16886061
I tried that too. I still get the same error. Do I have to use some relative path or something?

SQL> startup pfile = 'D:\Ora10g_inf\admin\IASDBTST\pfile\init.ora';
LRM-00109: could not open parameter file 'D:\Ora10g_inf\admin\IASDBTST\pfile\init.ora'
ORA-01078: failure in processing system parameters

0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:durga_mantha
ID: 16886064
Also, I have that file and I am doing it as sysdba.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16886299
put it inside your command line:

dir D:\Ora10g_inf\admin\IASDBTST\pfile\init.ora

to veryif y you get it right.

your syntax is defintely right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:durga_mantha
ID: 16886433
yeah it found the file when I did it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gvsbnarayana
ID: 16886465
Hi,
Check the pfile for any systax and the database name and SID that it is pointing to.
HTH.
Regards,
Badri.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16886546
did you correct the problem with "pfile=init.ora"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:durga_mantha
ID: 16886628
What is the problem with it again? I tried doing this.

SQL> startup pfile = 'D:\Ora10g_inf\admin\IASDBTST\pfile\init.ora';
LRM-00109: could not open parameter file 'D:\Ora10g_inf\admin\IASDBTST\pfile\init.ora'
ORA-01078: failure in processing system parameters
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16886817

startup pfile = 'D:\Ora10g_inf\admin\IASDBTST\pfile\init.ora';

syntax looks RIGHT.

the error simply means this file can not be opened because it doesn't exist or permission protected...

>>Check the pfile for any systax and the database name and SID that it is pointing to.
nothing to do with it.

it will give other error infos if it opens and finds sth wrong...
0
 

Author Comment

by:durga_mantha
ID: 16886891
Does it record any other errors in the error log other than what I see here?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shahidns
ID: 16887764
The syntax is correct now. The initial syntax was wrong.

This time it is failing only because one of the parameters in the file is incorrect. Check the alert.log. See if u can paste the file contents here to analyze.
0
 

Author Comment

by:durga_mantha
ID: 16887888
Here are my init.ora file contents. Also, which alert log do I need to check?

##############################################################################
# Copyright (c) 1991, 2001 by Oracle Corporation
##############################################################################
 
###########################################
# Cache and I/O
###########################################
db_block_size=8192
db_cache_size=1029701632
 
###########################################
# Cursors and Library Cache
###########################################
open_cursors=300
 
###########################################
# Diagnostics and Statistics
###########################################
background_dump_dest=D:\Ora10g_inf\admin\IASDBTST\bdump
core_dump_dest=D:\Ora10g_inf\admin\IASDBTST\cdump
timed_statistics=TRUE
user_dump_dest=D:\Ora10g_inf\admin\IASDBTST\udump
 
###########################################
# Distributed, Replication and Snapshot
###########################################
db_domain=""
remote_login_passwordfile=EXCLUSIVE
 
###########################################
# File Configuration
###########################################
control_files=("D:\Ora10g_inf\oradata\IASDBTST\control01.ctl", "D:\Ora10g_inf\oradata\IASDBTST\control02.ctl", "D:\Ora10g_inf\oradata\IASDBTST\control03.ctl")
 
###########################################
# MTS
###########################################
# Uncomment the following line when your listener is configured for SSL
# (listener.ora and sqlnet.ora)
# dispatchers = "(PROTOCOL=TCPS)(SER=MODOSE)", "(PROTOCOL=TCPS)(PRE=oracle.aurora.server.GiopServer)", "(PROTOCOL=TCPS)(PRE=oracle.aurora.server.SGiopServer)"
dispatchers="(PROTOCOL=TCP)(SER=MODOSE)", "(PROTOCOL=TCP)(PRE=oracle.aurora.server.GiopServer)", "(PROTOCOL=TCP)(PRE=oracle.aurora.server.SGiopServer)"
 
###########################################
# Miscellaneous
###########################################
compatible=9.0.0
db_name=IASDBTST
 
###########################################
# Network Registration
###########################################
instance_name=IASDBTST
 
###########################################
# Pools
###########################################
java_pool_size=60129280
large_pool_size=2048000
shared_pool_size=68718592
 
###########################################
# Processes and Sessions
###########################################
processes=150
 
###########################################
# Redo Log and Recovery
###########################################
fast_start_mttr_target=300
 
###########################################
# Sort, Hash Joins, Bitmap Indexes
###########################################
sort_area_size=524288
 
###########################################
# System Managed Undo and Rollback Segments
###########################################
undo_management=AUTO
undo_tablespace=UNDOTBS
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:durga_mantha
ID: 16888158
Also I have to scope set to sp_file instead of pfile. Do you think it that why? Do I have to craete a pfile out of spfile or something?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:MohanKNair
ID: 16891721
You need to specify only the location for pfile. The name of the pfile is init<SID>.ora.

SQL> startup pfile = 'D:\Ora10g_inf\admin\IASDBTST\pfile'

Also see these links

http://www.cryer.co.uk/brian/oracle/LRM00109.htm

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Oracle/Product_Info/Q_21792014.html
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16894092
>> You need to specify only the location for pfile. The name of the pfile is init<SID>.ora.

>>SQL> startup pfile = 'D:\Ora10g_inf\admin\IASDBTST\pfile'

to MohanKNair: no, this will not work! file name has to be given.
0
 

Author Comment

by:durga_mantha
ID: 16904699
I figured it out myself.
I did the same thing from the command prompt on the server itselft and it worked. Previously I was connecting using SQLPlus remotely.
Thanks for the help anyways...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16904969
REMOTElY ???

durga_mantha,

       did you I just ask you to see if this file exists in your local place?
       You told me it EXISTS in your local machine...

this is my previous post:
////////////////////////////////////////

 put it inside your command line:

dir D:\Ora10g_inf\admin\IASDBTST\pfile\init.ora

to veryif y you get it right.

your syntax is defintely righ
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
actonwang earned 500 total points
ID: 16904980
I already gave you answer and I insisted on it, see this my previous post:

///////////////////////
startup pfile = 'D:\Ora10g_inf\admin\IASDBTST\pfile\init.ora';

syntax looks RIGHT.

the error simply means this file can not be opened because it doesn't exist or permission protected...

>>Check the pfile for any systax and the database name and SID that it is pointing to.
nothing to do with it.

it will give other error infos if it opens and finds sth wrong...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:MohanKNair
ID: 16908809
Login as the same username and try this from a command window

C:> TYPE D:\Ora10g_inf\admin\IASDBTST\pfile\init.ora
C:>
0