Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FVS124G Netgear VPN firewall router without ProSafe VPN client software?

Posted on 2006-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,169 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Dear Experts,
    Our company has purchased the FSV124G VPN firewall router, webpage:
        http://www.netgear.co.uk/firewall_router_25_vpn_tunnels_gigabit_connectivity.php
Netgear seem to want users to use their proprietary ProSafe VPN client software to connect to it. Is this necessary? Can't I just set up an IPSec VPN and dial into it with a standard Windows XP VPN connection? The ProSafe software is clunky, you have to obtain licenses for every remote machine which will be using it, and I've never had any problems with the Windows VPN connections before.
    Thanks in advance,
        Jamie Vicary.
0
Comment
Question by:JamieVicary
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wrwiii12 earned 1600 total points
ID: 16886321
I am using their equipment too.  I used the windows VPN client and didnt have much luck.  The connections kept dropping off.  I ended up buying their client too.  I suppose if you spent enough time to get all of the settings right it would work correctly but I didnt have the time.  Even Cisco reccomends that you use their software client if you are going to use VPN because when you dont you run the risk of loosing features and security.  Even Netgears client software was a little difficult to configure.  Let me know if you need any help with it.  I had to make the call and pay for it to get it to work.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 400 total points
ID: 16886431
If you think the Prosafe client is "clunky" try setting up the Windows IPSec. Not an easy task and if you can get it to work, it seems to be pretty finicky. You can also use the Safenet and GreenBow clients, but the cost is the same and you won't get support from Netgear using either. The ProSafe client does seem awkward to set up if you haven't done so before, but it does work very well.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16893379
Thanks Jamie,
--Rob
0