Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

database file 1 failed verification check

Posted on 2006-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,802 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
The file system was 100% full, and the db (8.1.7.3) was down.
When I trying to bring the db, I am getting:

ORA-01122: database file 1 failed verification check
ORA-01110: data file 1: '/dev/rtrain_0160_000'
ORA-01207: file is more recent than controlfile - old controlfile

How do you fix these?
0
Comment
Question by:JohnLucania
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:gvsbnarayana
gvsbnarayana earned 600 total points
ID: 16886426
Hi,
  I understand that a recovery should be done on this database.
Make sure that you have sufficient space on the disks of Control file and then recover the database using backup control file clause.
HTH.
Regards,
Badri.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
actonwang earned 1400 total points
ID: 16886447
Use the current control file or do BACKUP CONTROLFILE RECOVERY.

you might need to do:

 recover [until cancel]  using backup controlfile

to make your control file current.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16886500
make sure you have all online redo logs available.
0