Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Server - Logon script doesn't run on logon (vbscript)

Posted on 2006-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have a few vbscripts I am trying to execute on logon (applied through a GPO on an OU that the computer object is placed into). I have followed the method described in various places: edit the GPO > User Configuration > Windows Settings > Scripts > Logon > Click "Show Files..." > paste the script into the folder that opens > click "Add..." to add the script just pasted.

The problem is that the script doesn't run on logon. If I find the file and execute it manually, it does exactly what I want. The GPO that this is applied to is a test GPO with all default setting with the exception of the logon script. I have forced an update of the policy through gpupdate, but cannot get it to work. Am I missing something?
0
Comment
Question by:brainbolt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:GCWPITSolutions
GCWPITSolutions earned 375 total points
ID: 16886144
Is the user account that you are logging on with, in the same OU or does it exist in an OU with its own group policy settings?

The login scripts are run when the user portion of the policy is applied during logon,  have you tried creting a policy that applys to the users rather than the computers?

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:brainbolt
ID: 16886219
The user (and all users) reside outside of this OU. I want the logon scripts (and other settings of the GPO) to apply to this computer only. It is a Terminal Server and needs specific unique settings that I don't want applied to users/computers while they are on to other machines.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jejin Joseph earned 375 total points
ID: 16886517
Try running Resultant Set of Policy on the Computer Object either from the Same computer from the domain controller using GPMC. It should exactly tell you if the policy is applying on the computer or not.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:brainbolt
ID: 16886801
Nevermind. I neglected to enable the "User Group Policy loopback processing mode" in the GPO. Thanks for the help.
0